Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 80
Description
NLEC1553
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC1553S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor
Engine speed
EGR vol-
ume control
EGR volume control valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch
Start signal
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
Battery
Battery voltage
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch
Power steering load signal
Electrical load
Electrical load signal
PNP switch
Park/Neutral position signal
TCM (Transmission Control Module)
Gear position, shifting signal
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains close under the following conditions.
+
Low engine coolant temperature
+
Engine starting
+
High-speed engine operation
+
Extremely light load engine operation
+
Engine idling
+
Excessively high engine coolant temperature
+
Wide open throttle
+
Mass air flow sensor malfunction
+
Low battery voltage
SEF551W
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Description
EC-841
SEF552W
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NLEC1553S02
EGR Volume Control Valve
NLEC1553S0201
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1554
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EGR VOL CON/V
+
Engine: After warming up
+
Shift lever: “N”
+
No-load
Idle
0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly
10 - 55 step
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1555
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18
SB
W/B
R/W
G/R
EGR volume control valve
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
0 - 14V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1556
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0403
0403
+
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.
+
Harness or connectors
(The EGR volume control valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
+
EGR volume control valve
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1557
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4)
Rev engine from idle to 2,000 rpm 20 times.
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Description (Cont’d)
EC-842
If
1st
trip
DTC
is
detected,
go
to
“DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE”, EC-845.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
No Tools
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Rev engine from idle to 2,000 rpm 20 times.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
4)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-845.
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-843
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1558
YEC701
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-844
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1559
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
SEF216X
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF782Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
15A fuse
+
Harness connectors E76, F36
+
ECM relay
+
Harness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 8 and EGR volume control valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 9 and EGR volume control valve terminal 4,
ECM terminal 17 and EGR volume control valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 18 and EGR volume control valve terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-845
4
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to “COMPONENT INSPECTION”, EC-847.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace EGR volume control valve.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-846
SEF216X
SEF783Z
SEF015Y
SEF560W
Component Inspection
NLEC1560
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
NLEC1560S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2)
Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature °C (°F)
Resistance
Ω
20 (68)
20.9 - 23.1
3)
Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
4)
Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
(The EGR volume control valve harness connector should
remain connected.)
5)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
6)
Perform “EGR VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control valve shaft
moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve
opening.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2)
Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature °C (°F)
Resistance
Ω
20 (68)
20.9 - 23.1
3)
Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
4)
Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
(The EGR volume control valve harness connector should
remain connected.)
5)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and “OFF”. Check that EGR volume
control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-847
SEF184UD
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1561
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 (front) and 2 (rear).
A three way catalyst with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate
a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear). As
oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear) switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 (front) and
2 (rear) approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0420
+
Three way catalyst does not operate properly.
+
Three way catalyst does not have enough oxygen stor-
age capacity.
+
Three way catalyst
+
Exhaust tube
+
Intake air leaks
+
Injectors
+
Injector leaks
+
Spark plug
+
Improper ignition timing
SEF847Y
SEF848Y
SEF560X
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1562
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Open engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.
+
Do not hold engine speed more than specified minutes
below.
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine.
4)
Rev engine up to 3,000
±
500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive
minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “COMPLETED” appears on the CONSULT-II screen, go to
step 7.
5)
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6)
Rev engine up to 2,500
±
500 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP”
of CATALYST changes to “CMPLT” (it will take approximately
5 minutes.)
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C
(158°F) and then retest from step 1.
7)
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
8)
Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-849.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-848
SEF074X
Overall Function Check
NLEC1563
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way
catalyst. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 62 (HO2S1
signal), 63 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
4)
Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5)
Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 63 and engine ground is much less
than that of ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) voltage switching fre-
quency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) voltage switching fre-
quency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 62 does not switch periodically more
than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 4, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-729.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1564
1
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
SR20DE
Overall Function Check
EC-849
2
CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
3
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
4
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check for ignition timing.
Refer to “BASIC INSPECTION”, EC-623.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Adjust ignition timing.
5
CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-1022.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 101, 103, 105 and 107 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF075X
Battery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Perform “Diagnostic Procedure” INJECTOR, EC-1024.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-850
6
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ignition wire from spark plug.
3. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition wire.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
SEF282G
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
7
CHECK IGNITION WIRES
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-814.
OK or NG
OK
©
Check distributor rotor head for incorrect parts. Check ignition coil, power transistor and
their circuits. Refer to EC-1004.
NG
©
Replace.
8
CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-578.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip)
©
GO TO 9.
NG (Drips)
©
Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
Trouble is fixed
©
INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed
©
Replace three way catalyst.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-851
Description
NLEC1565
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC1565S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor
Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
control
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
Start signal
Throttle position switch
Closed throttle position
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
SEF337U
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NLEC1565S02
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1566
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
+
Engine: After warming up
+
No-load
Idle
0%
Revving engine
—
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Description
EC-852
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
=NLEC1567
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
14
P
EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
2,000 rpm
5 - 12V
SEF975W
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1568
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0443
+
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.
+
Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
+
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1569
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4)
If
1st
trip
DTC
is
detected,
go
to
“DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE”, EC-856.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-853
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1570
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1570S01
YEC702
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-854
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1570S02
YEC923
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-855
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1571
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF219X
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2 and engine ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
SEF333X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E75, F35 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors F13, F60
+
10A fuse
+
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-856
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