Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 44

Wiring Diagram

NLEC0185

MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT

NLEC0185S03

YEC694

DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram

EC-265

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN

NLEC0185S04

YEC880

DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)

EC-266

Diagnostic Procedure

NLEC0186

1

CHECK POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector.

SEF639Z

3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground.

SEF218W

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 3.

NG

©

GO TO 2.

2

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

+

Harness connectors F38, M50 (where fitted)

+

Harness connectors F44, M72 (where fitted)

+

Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and fuse

+

10A fuse

©

Repair harness or connectors.

3

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 3 and ECM terminal 3.

Refer to wiring diagram.

Continuity should exist.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 5.

NG

©

GO TO 4.

DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-267

4

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) and ECM.

©

Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)

Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-268.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 6.

NG

©

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).

6

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.

©

INSPECTION END

SEF221W

Component Inspection

NLEC0187

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)

NLEC0187S01

Check the following.
1.

Check resistance between terminals 1 and 4.

Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3

at 25°C (77°F)

2.

Check continuity.

Terminal No.

Continuity

1 and 2, 3, 4

No

4 and 1, 2, 3

If NG, replace the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).

CAUTION:

+

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

+

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.

DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-268

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NLEC0188

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection & mixture
ratio control

Injectors

DTC No.

Malfunction is detected when ...

Check Items (Possible Cause)

P0171
0171

+

Fuel injection system does not operate properly.

+

The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)

+

Intake air leaks

+

Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)

+

Injectors

+

Exhaust gas leaks

+

Incorrect fuel pressure

+

Lack of fuel

+

Mass air flow sensor

SEF652Y

SEF058Y

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NLEC0189

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.

With CONSULT-II

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.

3)

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARN CON-
TROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

4)

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “START”.

5)

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

6)

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-273.

7)

If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.

8)

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-273. If engine does
not start, visually check for exhaust and intake air leak.

JEF105Y

With GST

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.

3)

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.

4)

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5)

Select “MODE 7” with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is
detected.

6)

Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0100.

DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

(LEAN SIDE)

QG18DE

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EC-269

7)

Start engine again and run it for at least 10 minutes at idle
speed.

8)

Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
“Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-273.

9)

If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.

10) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine

starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-273. If engine does
not start, visually check for exhaust and intake air leak.

DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

(LEAN SIDE)

QG18DE

DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-270

Wiring Diagram

NLEC0190

MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT

NLEC0190S03

YEC659

DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

(LEAN SIDE)

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram

EC-271

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN

NLEC0190S04

YEC881

DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

(LEAN SIDE)

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)

EC-272

Diagnostic Procedure

NLEC0191

1

CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.

SEF099P

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 2.

NG

©

Repair or replace.

2

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 3.

NG

©

Repair or replace.

3

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

SEF012XA

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.

Refer to wiring diagram.

Continuity should exist.

4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 [or heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2]

and ground.

Continuity should not exist.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 4.

NG

©

Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

(LEAN SIDE)

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-273

4

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Release fuel pressure to zero.

Refer to EC-43.

2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.

At idling:

When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.

235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm

2

, 34 psi)

When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.

294 kPa (2.94 bar, 3.0 kg/cm

2

, 43 psi)

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 6.

NG

©

GO TO 5.

5

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

+

Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-516.)

+

Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-44.)

+

Fuel lines (Refer to “ENGINE MAINTENANCE” in MA section.)

+

Fuel filter for clogging

©

Repair or replace.

6

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-II

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

at idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec

With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.

at idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 7.

NG

©

Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-154.

DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

(LEAN SIDE)

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-274

7

CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS

With CONSULT-II

1. Install all parts removed.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.

SEF190Y

4. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT-II

1. Install all parts removed.
2. Start engine.
3. Listen to each injector operating sound.

MEC703B

Clicking noise should be heard.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 8.

NG

©

Perform trouble diagnosis for “INJECTORS”, EC-494.

8

REMOVE INJECTOR

1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Remove injector with fuel tube assembly. Refer to EC-44.

Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery. The injector harness connectors should remain con-
nected.

©

GO TO 9.

DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

(LEAN SIDE)

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-275

9

CHECK INJECTOR

1. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
2. Place pans or saucers under each injector.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors.

SEF595Q

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each cylinder.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 10.

NG

©

Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new
one.

10

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.

©

INSPECTION END

DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

(LEAN SIDE)

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-276

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NLEC0192

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM func-

tion

Actuator

Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injec-
tion & mix-
ture ratio
control

Injectors

DTC No.

Malfunction is detected when ...

Check Items (Possible Cause)

P0172
0172

+

Fuel injection system does not operate properly.

+

The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)

+

Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)

+

Injectors

+

Exhaust gas leaks

+

Incorrect fuel pressure

+

Mass air flow sensor

SEF652Y

SEF058Y

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NLEC0193

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.

With CONSULT-II

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.

3)

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARN CON-
TROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

4)

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “START”.

5)

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

6)

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-281.

7)

If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.

8)

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-281. If engine does
not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.

JEF105Y

With GST

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.

3)

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.

4)

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5)

Select “MODE 7” with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is
detected.

6)

Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0100.

DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

(RICH SIDE)

QG18DE

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EC-277

7)

Start engine again and run it for at least 10 minutes at idle
speed.

8)

Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
“Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-281.

9)

If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.

10) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

If engine starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-281. If
engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for
fouling, etc.

DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

(RICH SIDE)

QG18DE

DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-278

Wiring Diagram

NLEC0194

MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT

NLEC0194S03

YEC659

DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

(RICH SIDE)

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram

EC-279

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN

NLEC0194S04

YEC881

DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

(RICH SIDE)

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)

EC-280

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности