Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 11
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-161
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
Description
ECS00985
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear
in “D
4
”, by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehicle
speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will
then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid tempera-
ture is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up
condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a
big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II
and wait at least 1 second.
SCIA0718E
Monitor item
Condition
Specification
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
duty
Lock-up “OFF”
↓
Lock-up “ON”
Approximately 4%
↓
Approximately 94%
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
3
GY/R
Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
When A/T performs lock-up.
8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock-up.
0V
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: TCC SOLENOID/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
T/C clutch solenoid valve
: P0740
SAT014K
AT-162
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-164, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT020K
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-163
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — TCV
ECS00986
YAT377A
AT-164
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00987
1.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3.
Check resistance between terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> 1. Remove oil pan. Refer to
.
2. Check the following items:
–
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Refer to
AT-164, "Component Inspection"
.
–
Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between terminal 5 and TCM harness connector terminal 3.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-161, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Component Inspection
ECS00988
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
Resistance: 5 - 20
Ω
MCIA0081E
Continuity should exist.
MCIA0082E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-165
[EURO-OBD]
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Resistance Check
●
Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
5
Ground
5 - 20
Ω
MCIA0083E
MCIA0084E
AT-166
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
Description
ECS00989
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent
from the TCM.
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the
closed throttle position switch is “ON”. To confirm the line
pressure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle)
should be open until the closed throttle position switch is
“OFF”.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is “ON”. To confirm the line pressure duty
cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position switch is “OFF”.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0735E
Monitor item
Condition
Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve duty
Small throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
↓
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)
Approximately 24%
↓
Approximately 95%
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
1
R/W
Line pressure
solenoid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.
1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.
0V
2
P/B
Line pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.
4 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.
0V
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Line pressure solenoid valve
: P0745
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-167
[EURO-OBD]
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 sec-
ond.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-169, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K
AT-168
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram — AT — LPSV
ECS0098A
YAT378A
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-169
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0098B
1.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3.
Check resistance between terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2. Check the following items:
–
Line pressure solenoid valve
Refer to
AT-171, "Component Inspection"
.
–
Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between terminal 4 and TCM harness connector terminal 2.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Check the following items:
●
Dropping resistor
Refer to
AT-171, "Component Inspection"
.
●
Harness for short or open between TCM terminal 2
and terminal cord assembly (Main harness)
Resistance: 2.5 - 5
Ω
MCIA0085E
Resistance: 10 - 15
Ω
MCIA0086E
AT-170
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
3.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Check resistance between terminal 4 and TCM harness connector terminal 1.
If NG, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
3.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-167, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Resistance: Approx. 0
Ω
MCIA0087E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-171
[EURO-OBD]
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Component Inspection
ECS0098C
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
Resistance Check
●
Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Line pressure
solenoid valve
4
Ground
2.5 - 5
Ω
MCIA0088E
MCIA0089E
AT-172
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DROPPING RESISTOR
●
Check resistance between two terminals.
Resistance: 10 - 15
Ω
MCIA0090E
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
AT-173
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
PFP:31940
Description
ECS0098D
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM
in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle speed and
throttle position sensors. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum
position.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0718E
Gear position
1
2
3
4
Shift solenoid valve A
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B
ON (Closed)
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
11
L/W
Shift solenoid
valve A
When shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1
” or “D
4
”.)
Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2
” or “D
3
”.)
0V
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: SFT SOL A/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Shift solenoid valve A
: P0750
AT-174
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Drive vehicle in D position and allow the transmission to shift “1”
→
“2” (“GEAR”).
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-176, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
AT-175
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — SSV/A
ECS0098E
YAT379A
AT-176
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0098F
1.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3.
Check resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2. Check the following items:
–
Shift solenoid valve A
Refer to
AT-177, "Component Inspection"
.
–
Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between terminal 2 and TCM harness connector terminal 11.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-174, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Resistance: 20 - 30
Ω
MCIA0091E
Continuity should exist.
MCIA0092E
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