Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 86
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-395
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and throttle control motor relay terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E105, M10
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and throttle control motor relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and throttle control motor relay terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and throttle control motor relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Refer to
EC-397, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace throttle control motor relay.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-396
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
10.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Remove the intake air duct.
2.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
12.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to
EC-397, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> GO TO 14.
13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal
Continuity
3
4
Should exist
5
Should not exist
6
4
Should not exist
5
Should exist
MBIB0100E
MBIB0107E
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-397
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Component Inspection
EBS00QP7
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.
3.
If NG, replace throttle control motor relay.
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Remove and Installation
EBS00QP8
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
Conditions
Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No current supply
No
PBIB0098E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
PBIB0095E
EC-398
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00QP9
Power supply for the Throttle Control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QPA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QPB
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QPC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-401, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
●
Ignition switch: ON
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1124
1124
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detect the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted.)
●
Throttle control motor relay
P1126
1126
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
●
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-399
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With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-401, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-400
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QPD
YEC464A
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-401
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QPE
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect throttle control motor relay.
3.
Check voltage between throttle control motor relay terminals 2, 5
and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between throttle control motor relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
3
R
Throttle control motor
power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
104
OR
Throttle control motor relay
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
0 - 1.0V
MBIB0999E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0575E
EC-402
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and throttle control motor relay terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E105, M10
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and throttle control motor relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and throttle control motor relay terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and throttle control motor relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Refer to
EC-403, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace throttle control motor relay.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-403
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Component Inspection
EBS00QPF
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.
3.
If NG, replace throttle control motor relay.
Conditions
Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No current supply
No
PBIB0098E
EC-404
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00QPG
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QPH
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QPI
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-406, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1128
1128
Throttle control motor
circuit short
ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-405
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QPJ
YEC465A
EC-406
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QPK
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
4
W
Throttle control motor
(Close)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal is releasing
0 - 14V
5
B
Throttle control motor
(Open)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal is depressing
0 - 14V
PBIB0534E
PBIB0533E
MBIB0095E
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-407
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to
EC-407, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QPL
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal
Continuity
3
4
Should exist
5
Should not exist
6
4
Should not exist
5
Should exist
MBIB0100E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
PBIB0095E
EC-408
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Remove and Installation
EBS00QPM
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
DTC P1143 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-409
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1143 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Component Description
EBS00QPN
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QPO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QPP
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1143
1143
Heated oxygen sensor 1
lean shift monitoring
The maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●
Fuel pressure
●
Injectors
●
Intake air leaks
EC-410
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QPQ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Always perform at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
●
Before performing following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4.
Touch “START”.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
PBIB0546E
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
50 - 100 km/h (30 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
PBIB0547E
SEC769C
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