Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 85
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-379
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-380
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component Description
EBS00QOK
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QOL
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QOM
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 4 times.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-382, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1065
1065
ECM power supply circuit
ECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
●
Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
●
ECM
SEF058Y
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-381
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QON
YEC461A
EC-382
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QOO
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
121
W/L
Power supply for ECM
(Buck-up)
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-383
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select MODE 4 with GST.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-384
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Description
EBS00QOP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QOQ
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Intake valve
timing control
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Vehicle speed signal
*
Vehicle speed
MBIB0121E
PBIB0195E
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-385
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QOS
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-387, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly
Approx. 0% - 60%
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1111
1111
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
EC-386
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QOT
YEC462A
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-387
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QOU
1.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness
connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
62
Y/R
Intake valve timing
control solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quickly
Approximately 7 - 10V
PBIB0532E
MBIB0106E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0285E
EC-388
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-
nal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-388, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QOV
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QOW
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
Approximately 8
Ω
at 20
°
C (68
°
F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
MBIB0027E
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-389
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00QOX
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QOY
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction A or B is detected in the two consecutive trips, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the
MI light up when the malfunction C is detected even in the 1st trip, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI
light up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QOZ
NOTE:
●
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B”, perform “PROCE-
DURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
●
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition witch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T), “1st” position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-390, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1121
1121
Electric throttle control
actuator
A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
B)
Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)
ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection
logic.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in “N” or “P” position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y
EC-390
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T), “1st” position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4.
Shift selector lever to “N” or “P” position.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-390, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QP0
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Remove the intake air duct.
2.
Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Remove and Installation
EBS00QP1
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
SEF058Y
MBIB0107E
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-391
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
Description
EBS00QP2
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or 1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121 or
P1126. Refer to
or
.
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QP3
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QP4
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-393, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1122
1122
Electric throttle control
performance problem
Electric throttle control function does
not operate properly.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
●
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
EC-392
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QP5
YEC463A
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-393
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QP6
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
3
R
Throttle control motor
power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4
W
Throttle control motor
(Close)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal is releasing
0 - 14V
5
B
Throttle control motor
(Open)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal is depressing
0 - 14V
104
OR
Throttle control motor relay
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
0 - 1.0V
PBIB0534E
PBIB0533E
MBIB0095E
EC-394
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect throttle control motor relay.
3.
Check voltage between throttle control motor relay terminals 2, 5
and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between throttle control motor relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ignition switch
Voltage
OFF
Approximately 0V
ON
Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
MBIB0999E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0575E
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