Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 84

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)

EC-363

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EC

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to

EC-87, "Basic Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Follow the

EC-87, "Basic Inspection"

.

5.

CHECK INJECTORS

1.

Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 22, 23, 41, 42 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors,

EC-525

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Perform

EC-526, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK IGNITION SPARK

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.

3.

Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.

4.

Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.

5.

Check for spark.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.

Refer to

EC-514, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

.

Items

Specifications

Ignition timing

10

° ±

5

°

BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)

Target idle speed

800

±

50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)

Battery voltage should exist.

MBIB0030E

SEF575Q

EC-364

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)

7.

CHECK INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Remove injector assembly.
Refer to

EM-29, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"

.

Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.

3.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

4.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.

OK or NG

OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (Manifold).

DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-365

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EC

DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:14920

Description

EBS00QNW

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.

This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

EBS00QNX

Specification data are reference values.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM Function

Actuator

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine speed

*2

EVAP canister
purge flow control

EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Battery

Battery voltage

*2

Throttle position sensor

Throttle position

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Closed throttle position

Heated oxygen sensors 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Vehicle speed signal

*1

Vehicle speed

SEF337U

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

PURG VOL C/V

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No-load

Idle

0%

2,000 rpm

15 - 30%

EC-366

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS00QNY

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS00QNZ

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-368, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0444
0444

EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open

An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)

EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve

SEF058Y

DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-367

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EC

Wiring Diagram

EBS00QO0

YEC459A

EC-368

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS00QO1

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

19

GY/L

EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine).

Approximately 10V

PBIB0050E

PBIB0520E

MBIB0113E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0148E

DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-369

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2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M71, F45

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM relay

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-

CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 19 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EC-370, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

PBIB0569E

EC-370

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Component Inspection

EBS00QO2

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

Removal and Installation

EBS00QO3

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD"

.

Condition

(PURG VOL CONT/V value)

Air passage continuity

between A and B

100%

Yes

0%

No

PBIB0149E

Condition

Air passage continuity

between A and B

12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No supply

No

PBIB0150E

DTC P0500 VSS

EC-371

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EC

DTC P0500 VSS

PFP:32702

Description

EBS00QO4

NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to

EC-145, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

.

The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM through CAN com-
munication line.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS00QO5

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS00QO6

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to

EC-372, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

4.

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-372, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

EBS00QO7

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0500
0500

Vehicle speed sensor

The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.

Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

Combination meter

Vehicle speed signal

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

ENG SPEED

More than 2,000 rpm (A/T models)
More then 2,700 rpm (M/T models)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

More than 5.0 msec (A/T Models)
More than 4.3 msec (M/T Models)

Selector lever

Suitable position

PW/ST SIGNAL

OFF

SEF196Y

EC-372

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0500 VSS

WITH GST

1.

Lift up drive wheels.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Read vehicle speed signal in “MODE 1” with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.

4.

If NG, go to

EC-372, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS00QO8

1.

CHECK DTC WITH OR ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS-BASIC INSPECTION”, BR-70 (models without ESP) or “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS”, BR-97 (models with ESP).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check combination meter function.
Refer to “METERS AND GAUGES”, EL-100.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-373

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EC

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

PFP:49763

Component Description

EBS00QO9

Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

EBS00QOA

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS00QOB

The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS00QOC

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-375, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

MBIB1006E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

PW/ST SIGNAL

Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine

Steering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)

OFF

Steering wheel is turned.

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0550
0550

Power steering pressure
sensor circuit

An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Power steering pressure sensor

EC-374

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

Wiring Diagram

EBS00QOD

YEC460A

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-375

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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EC

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS00QOE

1.

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

3.

Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

12

L

Power steering pressure sensor

[Engine is running]

Steering wheel is being turned.

0.5 - 4.0V

[Engine is running]

Steering wheel is not being turned.

0.4 - 0.8V

57

B

Sensors' ground
(Power steering pressure sensor/
Refrigerant pressure sensor)

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

65

G

Sensor power supply (Power
steering pressure sensor)

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Approximately 5V

MBIB0095E

MBIB1006E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

SEF509Y

EC-376

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

3.

CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 57 and PSP sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK PSP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-376, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace PSP sensor.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

EBS00QOF

POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and let it idle.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

Condition

Voltage

Steering wheel is being turned fully.

0.5 - 4.0V

Steering wheel is not being turned.

0.4 - 0.8V

MBIB0025E

DTC P0605 ECM

EC-377

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EC

DTC P0605 ECM

PFP:23710

Component Description

EBS00QOG

The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS00QOH

This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

ECM enters fail-safe mode when malfunction A is detected.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS00QOI

Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform “PRO-
CEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B”. If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B”,
perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-378, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0605
0605

Engine control module

A)

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

ECM

B)

ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.

C)

ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.

Detected items

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.

SEF058Y

EC-378

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0605 ECM

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-378, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.

4.

Repeat step 3 for 32 times.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-378, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS00QOJ

1.

INSPECTION START

With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See

EC-377

.

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select MODE 4 with GST.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See

EC-377

.

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> INSPECTION END

SEF058Y

SEF058Y

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности