Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 84
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-363
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3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Follow the
.
5.
CHECK INJECTORS
1.
Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 22, 23, 41, 42 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors,
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform
EC-526, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
6.
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3.
Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4.
Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5.
Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to
.
Items
Specifications
Ignition timing
10
° ±
5
°
BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
Target idle speed
800
±
50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
Battery voltage should exist.
MBIB0030E
SEF575Q
EC-364
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
7.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Remove injector assembly.
Refer to
EM-29, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (Manifold).
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-365
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
Description
EBS00QNW
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QNX
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
*2
EVAP canister
purge flow control
EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage
*2
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensors 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed signal
*1
Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0%
2,000 rpm
15 - 30%
EC-366
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QNY
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QNZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-368, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0444
0444
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open
An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-367
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QO0
YEC459A
EC-368
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QO1
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
19
GY/L
EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine).
Approximately 10V
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
MBIB0113E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-369
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2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 19 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-370, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0569E
EC-370
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Inspection
EBS00QO2
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QO3
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
.
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)
Air passage continuity
between A and B
100%
Yes
0%
No
PBIB0149E
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No supply
No
PBIB0150E
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-371
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DTC P0500 VSS
PFP:32702
Description
EBS00QO4
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to
EC-145, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM through CAN com-
munication line.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QO5
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QO6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to
EC-372, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If OK, go to following step.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-372, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function Check
EBS00QO7
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0500
0500
Vehicle speed sensor
The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●
Combination meter
●
Vehicle speed signal
●
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm (A/T models)
More then 2,700 rpm (M/T models)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 5.0 msec (A/T Models)
More than 4.3 msec (M/T Models)
Selector lever
Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL
OFF
SEF196Y
EC-372
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
WITH GST
1.
Lift up drive wheels.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Read vehicle speed signal in “MODE 1” with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4.
If NG, go to
EC-372, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QO8
1.
CHECK DTC WITH OR ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS-BASIC INSPECTION”, BR-70 (models without ESP) or “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS”, BR-97 (models with ESP).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to “METERS AND GAUGES”, EL-100.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-373
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component Description
EBS00QO9
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QOA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QOB
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QOC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-375, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MBIB1006E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Steering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)
OFF
Steering wheel is turned.
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
0550
Power steering pressure
sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Power steering pressure sensor
EC-374
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QOD
YEC460A
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-375
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QOE
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
12
L
Power steering pressure sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Steering wheel is being turned.
0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Steering wheel is not being turned.
0.4 - 0.8V
57
B
Sensors' ground
(Power steering pressure sensor/
Refrigerant pressure sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
65
G
Sensor power supply (Power
steering pressure sensor)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
MBIB0095E
MBIB1006E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF509Y
EC-376
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
3.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 57 and PSP sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-376, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PSP sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QOF
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and let it idle.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully.
0.5 - 4.0V
Steering wheel is not being turned.
0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0025E
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-377
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DTC P0605 ECM
PFP:23710
Component Description
EBS00QOG
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QOH
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QOI
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform “PRO-
CEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B”. If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B”,
perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-378, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0605
0605
Engine control module
A)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
●
ECM
B)
ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C)
ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
SEF058Y
EC-378
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0605 ECM
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-378, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
4.
Repeat step 3 for 32 times.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-378, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QOJ
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select MODE 4 with GST.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
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