Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 83
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-347
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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5.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-347, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace the signal plate.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QNF
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0563E
EC-348
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6.
If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
Removal and Installation
EBS00QNG
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
.
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-349
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component Description
EBS00QNH
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QNI
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QNJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-351, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-351, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
0340
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
●
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●
The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
●
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Camshaft (Intake)
●
Starter motor (Refer to SC-13.)
●
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-13.)
●
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF013Y
EC-350
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QNK
YEC458A
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-351
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QNL
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Check starting system. (Refer to “STARTING SYSTEM”, SC-13.)
2.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
14
R
Camshaft position
sensor (PHASE)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
1.0 - 4.0V
29
B
Camshaft position
sensor (PHASE)
ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
MBIB0095E
EC-352
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
3.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0104E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-353
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7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-353, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QNM
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
PBIB0565E
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
EC-354
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Removal and Installation
EBS00QNN
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
EC-355
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
PFP:208A0
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QNO
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst (Manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (Manifold)
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QNP
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
●
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “COMPLT”, go to step 9
7.
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
SEF484YF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
0420
Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold
●
Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not operate
properly.
●
Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
●
Three way catalyst (Manifold)
●
Exhaust tube
●
Intake air leaks
●
Fuel injectors
●
Fuel injector leaks
●
Spark plug
●
Improper ignition timing
PBIB0566E
EC-356
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
8.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, perform the following.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c.
Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANTEMP/
S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d.
When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
go to step 3.
9.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
10. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
Overall Function Check
EBS00QNQ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (Manifold). During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
PBIB0567E
SEF013Y
SEF535Z
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
EC-357
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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5.
Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground, and ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal)
and engine ground.
6.
Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
7.
Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and engine ground is very less than
that of ECM terminal 35 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means warm-up three way
catalyst does not operate properly. Go to
.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 35 does not switch periodically more than 5
times within 10 seconds at step 7, perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P0133” first. (See
.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QNR
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
MBIB0018E
MBIB0124E
SEC502D
EC-358
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
5.
CHECK INJECTORS
1.
Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 22, 23, 41, 42 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors,
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform
EC-526, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
6.
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3.
Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4.
Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5.
Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to
.
Items
Specifications
Ignition timing
8
° ±
5
°
BTDC (in “Neutral” position)
Target idle speed
700
±
50 rpm (in “Neutral” position)
Battery voltage should exist.
MBIB0030E
SEF575Q
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
EC-359
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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7.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Remove injector assembly.
Refer to
EM-29, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (Manifold).
EC-360
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
PFP:208A0
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QNS
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst (Manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (Manifold)
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QNT
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
●
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “COMPLT”, go to step 9
7.
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
SEF484YF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold
●
Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not operate
properly.
●
Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
●
Three way catalyst (Manifold)
●
Exhaust tube
●
Intake air leaks
●
Fuel injectors
●
Fuel injector leaks
●
Spark plug
●
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
PBIB0566E
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-361
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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8.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70
°
C
(158
°
F) and then retest from step 1.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S
″
”in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c.
Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANTEMP/
S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d.
When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
go to step 3.
9.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
10. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
Overall Function Check
EBS00QNU
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (Manifold). During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
PBIB0567E
SEF013Y
SEF535Z
EC-362
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
5.
Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 35 [HO2S1 (B 1)
signal], 36 [HO2S1 (B 2) signal] and engine ground, and ECM
terminals 16 [HO2S2 (B 1) signal], 17 [HO2S2 (B 2) signal] and
engine ground.
6.
Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
7.
Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminals 16 and engine ground, or 17 and
engine ground is very less than that of ECM terminals 35 and
engine ground, or 36 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means warm-up three way
catalyst does not operate properly. Go to
.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 35 or 36 does not switch periodically more than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 7,
perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P0133, P0153” first. (See
.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QNV
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
MBIB0019E
MBIB0125E
SEC502D
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