Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 82
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
EC-331
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QMW
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
82
B
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
B
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 0V
90
R
Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
91
G
Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
98
LG
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.17 - 0.34V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 1.95V
106
L
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.35 - 0.67V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 3.9V
MBIB0095E
EC-332
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-333, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
MBIB0152E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0811E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
EC-333
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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6.
REPLACE APP SENSOR
1.
Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QMX
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to the next
step.
5.
Perform
EC-49, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
7.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Remove and Installation
EBS00QMY
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”, FE-3.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.35 - 0.67V
Fully depressed
More than 3.9V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.17 - 0.34V
Fully depressed
More than 1.95V
MBIB0023E
EC-334
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QMZ
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor (POS) signal every 200 engine revo-
lutions for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MI will only light
when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor
signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QN0
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
0300
Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
●
Improper spark plug
●
Insufficient compression
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
The injector circuit is open or shorted
●
Fuel injectors
●
Intake air leak
●
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
●
Lack of fuel
●
Drive plate or flywheel
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302
No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303
No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304
No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-335
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine again and drive at 1,500 to 3,000 rpm for at least 3
minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
NOTE:
Refer to the freeze frame data for the test driving condi-
tions.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-335, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QN1
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1.
Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2.
Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3.
Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
PBIB0164E
EC-336
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time,
is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine
speed drop?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 7.
4.
CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to
.
5.
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1.
Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
2.
Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
3.
Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4.
Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.
Refer to
.
PBIB0133E
MBIB0101E
MEC703B
SEF575Q
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-337
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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6.
CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
7.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
EM-60, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-52, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
.
3.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Follow the construction of “FUEL PRESSURE CHECK”.
9.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
10.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-197, "Component Inspection"
(M/T models),
EC-205, "Component Inspection"
(A/T models).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
SEF156I
Standard:
1,324 kPa (13.24 bar, 13.5 kg/cm
2
, 192 psi)/350 rpm
Minimum:
1,128 kPa (11.28 bar, 11.5 kg/cm
2
, 164 psi)/350 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:
98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 14 psi)/350 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
A/T
800
±
50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T
700
±
50 rpm (in “Neutral” position)
Ignition timing
A/T
10
±
5
°
BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T
8
±
5
°
BTDC (in “Neutral” position)
EC-338
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
11.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to
EC-178, "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"
.
12.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
13.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-339
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component Description
EBS00QN2
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QN3
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QN4
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-341, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MBIB0102E
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC Detected Condition
Possible Cause
P0327
0327
Knock sensor circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Knock sensor
P0328
0328
Knock sensor circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
EC-340
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QN5
YEC456A
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-341
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QN6
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to
EC-342, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace knock sensor.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
15
W
Knock sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
54
B
Sensor ground
(Knock sensor shield circuit)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0102E
EC-342
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Reconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 54 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QN7
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QN8
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to
.
MBIB0095E
Continuity should exist.
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
SEF227W
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-343
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
PFP:23731
Component Description
EBS00QN9
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QNA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QNB
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QNC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2.
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-345, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.
Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
0335
Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
●
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
●
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in
the normal pattern during engine running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Signal plate
SEF058Y
EC-344
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QND
YEC457A
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-345
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QNE
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
13
R
Crankshaft position
sensor (POS)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
Approximately 3V
30
B
Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
MBIB0095E
EC-346
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 30 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0103E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
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