Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 62
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-97
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A
B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR [INPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)]
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THE TCM SHORT
Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and then drive the vehi-
cle [10 km/h (6 MPH) or more], perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to
CVT-93, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
Is the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” detected again?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-229, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace TCM. Refer to
CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"
.
6.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-93, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
CVT-57, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
.
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
TCM connector
F104
38
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
22
SCIA4682E
CVT-98
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
PFP:31935
Description
NCS0014G
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
CVT output shaft and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS0014H
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0014I
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II is detected TCM does not
receive the proper signal from the sensor.
Possible Cause
NCS0014J
●
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS0014K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12
consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-100, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value
VSP SENSOR
During driving
Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-99
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CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — SESCVT
NCS0014L
TCWA0248E
CVT-100
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS0014M
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “VSP SENSOR”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check power supply to output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) by voltage between TCM connec-
tor terminals 10, 19 and 42. Refer to
3.
If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
Terminal
Wire color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
29
G
Output speed
sensor (Second-
ary speed sen-
sor)
When driving [“D” position, 20 km/h
(12 MPH)].
300 Hz
42
W/R
Sensor ground
Always
0 V
Item name
Condition
Display value
VSP SENSOR
During driving
Approximately matches
the speedometer reading.
SCIA2279E
Item
Connector
Terminal Data
(Approx.)
TCM connector
F103, F104
10 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Name
Condition
Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary
speed sensor)
When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “D” position, use the
CONSULT-II pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Name
Data
(Approx.)
TCM connector
F104
29
Output speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor)
300 Hz
SCIA2344E
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-101
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B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
3.
CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor) harness connector terminals.
5.
Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor) harness connector terminal and ground.
6.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground.: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only.: GO TO 7.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Data
(Approx.)
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor) har-
ness connector
F35
1 - 3
Battery volt-
age
SCIA2345E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Data
(Approx.)
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor) har-
ness connector
F35
3 - Ground
Battery volt-
age
SCIA2346E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
TCM connector
F104
29
Yes
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor) har-
ness connector
F35
2
SCIA1967E
CVT-102
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
CHECK THE TCM SHORT
Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and them drive the vehi-
cle [more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)], perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to
CVT-98, "DTC Confirmation Proce-
.
Is “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected again?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-229, "Removal and Installation"
NO
CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"
.
6.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR) (POWER)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal. Refer to
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> 10 A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR) (SENSOR GROUND)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
TCM connector
F103
10
Yes
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor) har-
ness connector
F35
3
TCM connector
F103
19
Yes
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor) har-
ness connector
F35
3
SCIA2369E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
TCM connector
F104
42
Yes
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor) har-
ness connector
F35
1
SCIA2347E
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-103
D
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G
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A
B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
8.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-98, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
CVT-57, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
.
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT-104
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
PFP:24825
Description
NCS0014N
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS0014O
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0014P
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the engine speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible Cause
NCS0014Q
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS0014R
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
PRI SPEED SEN: More than 1000 rpm
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-104, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS0014S
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
EC-115, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE"
.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ENG SPEED SIG
Engine running
Closely matches the tachometer reading.
ACC PEDAL OPEN
Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accel-
erator pedal
0.0/8 - 8.0/8
BCIA0031E
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-105
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B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
CVT-65, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
.
●
If DTC of CAN communication line is detected, go to
CVT-72, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICA-
3.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
While monitoring “ENG SPEED SIG”, check for engine speed
change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check ignition signal circuit. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-104, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
CVT-57, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
.
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ENG SPEED SIG
Engine running
Closely matches the
tachometer reading.
ACC PEDAL OPEN
Released accelerator
pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal
0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SCIA4504E
CVT-106
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
PFP:31935
Description
NCS0014T
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS0014U
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0014V
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed
sensor (secondary speed sensor).
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0730 BELT DAMG” with CONSULT-II is detected, when TCM receives an unex-
pected gear ratio signal.
Possible Cause
NCS0014W
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS0014X
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-107, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO
During driving
2.37 - 0.43
BCIA0031E
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
CVT-107
D
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CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS0014Y
1.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-106, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1>> DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
CVT-65, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
YES - 2>> DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
CVT-108
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
Description
NCS0014Z
●
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
●
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
●
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should
not change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS00150
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS00151
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible Cause
NCS00152
●
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
●
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS00153
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II and wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-110, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1
Lock-up OFF
0.0 A
Lock-up ON
0.7 A
BCIA0031E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-109
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — TCV
NCS00154
TCWA0251E
CVT-110
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS00155
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Disconnect TCM connector.
5.
Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
Terminal
Wire color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
3
L/W
Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
When vehi-
cle cruises in
“D” position.
When CVT performs lock-up.
6.0 V
When CVT does not perform lock-up.
1.0 V
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1
Lock-up OFF
0.0 A
Lock-up ON
0.7 A
SCIA2349E
Name
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Torque
converter
clutch sole-
noid valve
F103
3 - Ground
When vehi-
cle cruises
in “D” posi-
tion
Lock-up ON
6.0 V
Lock-up OFF
1.0 V
SCIA1917E
Solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve
F103
3 - Ground
3.0 - 9.0
Ω
SCIA1970E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-111
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.
6.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-108, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
CVT-57, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
.
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
TCM connector
F103
3
Yes
CVT unit harness connec-
tor
F6
12
SCIA4683E
Solenoid Valve
Connector
Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
F6
12 - Ground
3.0 - 9.0
Ω
SCIA4684E
CVT-112
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NCS00156
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4.
If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
Solenoid Valve
Connector
Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
F6
12 - Ground
3.0 - 9.0
Ω
SCIA4684E
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