Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 232
TM-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
TM-225, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT unit
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
13
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 26.0 – 30.0 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 29.0 – 34.0 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 32.0 – 37.0 k
Ω
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
37
F51
13
Existed
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
37
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
13
F208
11
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P1777 STEP MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576529
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1777” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576530
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1777
Step Motor Circuit
• Step motor monitor value is OFF when step
motor command value of TCM is ON
• Step motor monitor value is ON when step
motor command value of TCM is OFF
• Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Step motor
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more
TCM
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F81
27 – 28
Approx. 30.0
Ω
29 – 30
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1777 STEP MOTOR
Check resistance between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEP MOTOR
1.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 1)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
TCM
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F81
27
Ground
Approx. 15.0
Ω
28
29
30
CVT unit
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
6 – 7
Approx. 30.0
Ω
8 – 9
CVT unit
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
6
Ground
Approx. 15.0
Ω
7
8
9
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
27
F51
9
Existed
28
8
29
7
30
6
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0840” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P1777” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the step motor. Replace the control valve.
TM-225, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P1777” and “P0725”/“P1777” and “U1000”/“P1777”, “P0725” and “U1000” are detected)>>Replace
the control valve. Refer to
TM-225, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-3 (Other than YES-1 and YES-2)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
(2WD) or
TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
27
Ground
Not existed
28
29
30
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
6
F208
14
Existed
7
15
8
16
9
17
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1778 STEP MOTOR
P1778 STEP MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000007576531
• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line
pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-
ate normally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576532
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by
“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN”, “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1778
Step Motor Circuit Intermittent
There is a large difference between the prima-
ry pulley speed sensor value and the and the
primary pulley speed estimated from the sec-
ondary speed sensor value, or there is a large
difference between the target pulley ratio and
actual pulley ratio.
Step motor
RANGE
: “D” position
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.03 – 0.16 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 1.0/8 or more
PRI SPEED
: 1,000 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1778 STEP MOTOR
TM-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576533
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM
Check step motor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000007576534
• TCM sends position indicator signals to combination meter by CAN communication line.
• Manual mode switch position is indicated on shift position indicator.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007576535
1.
CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check if correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R” or “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into
each position.
3.
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (
−
side)”
side (1st
⇔
6th gear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576536
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check if correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R” or “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into
each position.
3.
Select “RENGE” on “DATA MONITOR” and read out the value.
4.
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (
−
side)”
side (1st
⇔
6th gear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO - 1 >>
The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the manual mode is not possible (no
gear shifting in the manual mode possible). Or the shift position indicator is not indicated.
• Check manual mode switch. Refer to
TM-169, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"
• Check CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated).
- Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to
.
NO - 2 >>
The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator is not indicated.
• Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to
.
NO - 3 >>
The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position indicator do not coincide.
• Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to
.
NO - 4 >>
Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the shift position indicator.
• Check the combination meter. Refer to
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
TM-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007576537
1.
CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Shift the selector lever to “P” position.
3.
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576538
1.
CHECK POWER SOURCE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 1)
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to
TM-198, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect CVT shift selector connector
2.
Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector
harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 2)
Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Stop lamp switch harness
connector
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E102
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch harness
connector
CVT shift selector harness
connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
4
M57
3
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHCK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between the CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK PART POSITION SWITCH
1.
Disconnect park position switch connector.
2.
Check park position switch. Refer to
TM-197, "Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
7.
CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
1.
Disconnect shift lock solenoid connector.
2.
Check shift lock solenoid. Refer to
TM-197, "Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
8.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS
Check CVT shift selector harness. Refer to
TM-197, "Component Inspection (CVT Shift Selector Harness)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit of the harness between ignition switch and stop lamp switch connector. Refer to
"Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• Ignition switch
• 10A fuse [No.3, fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to
PG-31, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
10.
CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LAMP SWITCH
Adjust stop lamp switch position. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
>> GO TO 11.
Stop lamp switch harness
connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E102
4
Ground
Not existed
CVT shift selector harness
connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
4
Ground
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
TM-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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11.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 2)
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to
TM-198, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)
INFOID:0000000007576539
1.
CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
Apply voltage to terminals of shift lock solenoid connector and check that shift lock solenoid is activated.
CAUTION:
• Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
• Never cause shorting between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the shift lock unit. Refer to
TM-213, "Disassembly and Assembly"
Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)
INFOID:0000000007576540
1.
CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Check the continuity between park position switch connector terminals.
CAUTION:
• Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
• Never cause shorting between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the park position switch. Refer to
TM-213, "Disassembly and Assembly"
Component Inspection (CVT Shift Selector Harness)
INFOID:0000000007576541
1.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 1)
Check the continuity between the CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and the shift lock solenoid
harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to
TM-213, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
Shift lock solenoid
Condition
Status
+ (fuse)
−
Terminal
1
2
Apply battery voltage be-
tween terminals 1 and 2.
Shift lock solenoid operates
Park position switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
Shift the selector lever to “P” position.
Existed
Other than above
Not existed
CVT shift selector
Shift lock solenoid
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M324
3
M326
1
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
2.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 2)
Check the continuity between the shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal and the park position switch
harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to
TM-213, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
3.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 3)
Check the continuity between the park switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector harness
connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to
TM-213, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
4.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 4)
Check harness cladding CVT shift selector harness for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to
TM-213, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000007576542
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Shift lock solenoid
Park position switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M326
2
M325
1
Existed
Park switch
CVT shift selector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M325
2
M324
4
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
3 – 4
Depressed brake pedal
Existed
Released brake pedal
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
TM-199
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
Symptom Table
INFOID:0000000007576543
The diagnostics item numbers show the sequence for inspection. Inspect in order from item 1.
No.
Item
Symptom
Condition
Diagnostic Item
Reference
1
Shift Shock
Large shock. (“N”
→
“D” position)
ON vehicle
1. Engine idle speed
2. Engine speed signal
3. Accelerator pedal position sensor
4. CVT position
5. CVT fluid temperature sensor
6. CAN communication line
7. CVT fluid level and state
8. Line pressure test
9. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
10. Lock-up select solenoid valve
11. Transmission range switch
12. Control valve
OFF vehicle
13. Forward clutch
2
Shift Shock
Large shock. (“N”
→
“R” position)
ON vehicle
1. Engine idle speed
2. Engine speed signal
3. Accelerator pedal position sensor
4. CVT position
5. CVT fluid temperature sensor
6. CAN communication line
7. CVT fluid level and state
8. Line pressure test
9. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
10. Lock-up select solenoid valve
11. Transmission range switch
12. Control valve
OFF vehicle
13. Reverse brake
3
Shift Shock
Shock is too large for
lock-up.
ON vehicle
1. CVT position
2. Engine speed signal
3. CAN communication line
4. CVT fluid level and state
5. Control valve
OFF vehicle
6. Torque converter
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-200
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
4
Slips/Will
Not Engage
Vehicle cannot be
started from “D” posi-
tion.
ON vehicle
1. CVT fluid level and state
2. CVT position
3. CAN communication line
4. Line pressure test
5. Stall test
6. Step motor
7. Primary speed sensor
8. Secondary speed sensor
9. Accelerator pedal position sensor
10. CVT fluid temperature sensor
11. Secondary pressure sensor
12. Power supply
13. Control valve
OFF vehicle
14. Oil pump assembly
15. Forward clutch
16. Parking components
5
Vehicle cannot be
started from “R” posi-
tion.
ON vehicle
1. CVT fluid level and state
2. CVT position
3. CAN communication line
4. Line pressure test
5. Stall test
6. Step motor
7. Primary speed sensor
8. Secondary speed sensor
9. Accelerator pedal position sensor
10. CVT fluid temperature sensor
11. Secondary pressure sensor
12. Power supply
13. Control valve
OFF vehicle
14. Oil pump assembly
15. Reverse brake
16. Parking components
No.
Item
Symptom
Condition
Diagnostic Item
Reference
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
TM-201
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
6
Slips/Will
Not Engage
Does not lock-up.
ON vehicle
1. CVT fluid level and state
2. Line pressure test
3. Engine speed signal
4. Primary speed sensor
5. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
6. CAN communication line
7. Stall test
8. Step motor
9. Transmission range switch
10. Lock-up select solenoid valve
11. CVT fluid temperature sensor
12. Secondary speed sensor
13. Secondary pressure sensor
14. Control valve
OFF vehicle
15. Torque converter
16. Oil pump assembly
7
Does not hold lock-up
condition.
ON vehicle
1. CVT fluid level and state
2. Line pressure test
3. Engine speed signal
4. Primary speed sensor
5. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
6. CAN communication line
7. Stall test
8. Step motor
9. Transmission range switch
10. Lock-up select solenoid valve
11. CVT fluid temperature sensor
12. Secondary speed sensor
13. Secondary pressure sensor
14. Control valve
OFF vehicle
15. Torque converter
16. Oil pump assembly
No.
Item
Symptom
Condition
Diagnostic Item
Reference
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-202
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
8
Slips/Will
Not Engage
Lock-up is not re-
leased.
ON vehicle
1. CVT fluid level and state
2. Line pressure test
3. Engine speed signal
4. Primary speed sensor
5. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
6. CAN communication line
7. Stall test
8. Control valve
OFF vehicle
9. Torque converter
10. Oil pump assembly
9
With selector lever in
“D” position, accelera-
tion is extremely poor.
ON vehicle
1. CVT fluid level and state
2. Line pressure test
3. Stall test
4. Accelerator pedal position sensor
5. CAN communication line
6. Transmission range switch
7. CVT position
8. Step motor
9. Primary speed sensor
10. Secondary speed sensor
11. Accelerator pedal position sensor
12. Secondary pressure sensor
13. CVT fluid temperature sensor
14. Power supply
15. Control valve
OFF vehicle
16. Torque converter
17. Oil pump assembly
18. Forward clutch
No.
Item
Symptom
Condition
Diagnostic Item
Reference
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
TM-203
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
10
Slips/Will
Not Engage
With selector lever in
“R” position, accelera-
tion is extremely poor.
ON vehicle
1. CVT fluid level and state
2. Line pressure test
3. Stall test
4. Accelerator pedal position sensor
5. CAN communication line
6. Transmission range switch
7. CVT position
8. Step motor
9. Primary speed sensor
10. Secondary speed sensor
11. Accelerator pedal position sensor
12. Secondary pressure sensor
13. CVT fluid temperature sensor
14. Power supply
15. Control valve
OFF vehicle
16. Torque converter
17. Oil pump assembly
18. Reverse brake
11
Slips at lock-up.
ON vehicle
1. CVT fluid level and state
2. Line pressure test
3. Engine speed signal
4. Primary speed sensor
5. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
6. CAN communication line
7. Stall test
8. Step motor
9. Transmission range switch
10. Lock-up select solenoid valve
11. CVT fluid temperature sensor
12. Secondary speed sensor
13. Secondary pressure sensor
14. Control valve
OFF vehicle
15. Torque converter
16. Oil pump assembly
No.
Item
Symptom
Condition
Diagnostic Item
Reference
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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