Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 203
B210D STARTER RELAY
SEC-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1.
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-59, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-534, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-59, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
Ground
6 – 16
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
F26
66
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B209F, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B209F. Refer to
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B20A0, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B20A0. Refer to
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579846
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210E
STARTER RELAY OFF
When comparing the following items, IPDM
E/R detects that starter relay is stuck in the
OFF position for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay control signal (CAN)
from BCM
• Starter control relay control signal (CAN)
from ECM
• Starter control relay and starter relay sta-
tus signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM
E/R output)
• Ignition switch START signal
• Ignition power supply signal
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Battery
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B210E STARTER RELAY
SEC-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1.
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-59, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210E. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-534, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness. Refer to
STR-12, "CVT : Wiring Diagram"
.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
Ground
6 – 16
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
F26
66
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E10
4
Ground
9 – 16
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210E. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-59, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
HEADLAMP FUNCTION
SEC-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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HEADLAMP FUNCTION
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007579847
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
1.
Perform “HEAD LAMP(HI)” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
2.
Check headlamps operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
SEC-169, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579848
1.
CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION
EXL-41, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Test item
Description
HEAD LAMP (HI)
ON
Headlamps (Hi)
Light
OFF
Do not light
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HORN FUNCTION
HORN FUNCTION
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007579849
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
1.
Perform “VEHICLE SECURITY HORN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CON-
SULT.
2.
Check the horns operation.
Is the operation normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
SEC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579850
1.
CHECK HORN FUNCTION
Check that horn functions properly using horn switch.
Do horns sound?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check horn circuit. Refer to
2.
CHECK HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect horn relay.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and horn relay harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Test item
Description
VEHICLE SECURITY HORN
ON
Horns
Sounds (for 0.5 sec)
IPDM E/R
Horn relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
34
E5
1
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
34
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
SEC-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007579851
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
1.
Perform “THEFT IND” in the “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
2.
Check security indicator lamp operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
SEC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579852
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn power switch OFF.
2.
Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.
2.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
2.
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL
1.
Connect combination meter connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
REPLACE BCM
Test item
Description
THEFT IND
ON
Security indicator lamp
Illuminates
OFF
Does not illuminate
Signal name
Fuse No.
Battery power supply
11 (10 A)
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Combination meter
Connector
Terminal
M34
27
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M68
23
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-141, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
2.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Combination meter
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M34
18
M68
23
Existed
Combination meter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M34
18
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON OR BLINK
SEC-173
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON OR BLINK
Description
INFOID:0000000007579853
Security indicator lamp does not blink when ignition switch is in a position other than ON.
NOTE:
• Before performing the diagnosis, check “Work Flow”. Refer to
.
• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.
CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)
Ignition switch is not in the ON position.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579854
1.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Check security indicator lamp function.
Refer to
SEC-171, "Component Function Check"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-174
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET
VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET
KEY FOB
KEY FOB : Description
INFOID:0000000007579855
Armed phase is not activated when all doors are locked using keyfob.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.
CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)
“SECURITY ALARM SET”: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.
KEY FOB : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579856
1.
CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM
Lock/unlock door with keyfob.
Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check remote keyless entry system. Refer to
DLK-215, "Diagnosis Procedure"
2.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
DOOR KEY CYLINDER
DOOR KEY CYLINDER : Description
INFOID:0000000007579857
ARMED phase is not activated when all doors are locked by door key cylinder operation using ignition key.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and check
each symptom.
CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITION)
• SECURITY ALARM SET: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.
DOOR KEY CYLINDER : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579858
1.
CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM
Lock or unlock doors using ignition key inserted into door key cylinder.
Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check power door lock system. Refer to
DLK-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"
2.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET
SEC-175
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH : Description
INFOID:0000000007579859
Armed phase is not activated when all doors are locked using door lock and unlock switch.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.
CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)
“SECURITY ALARM SET”: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.
DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579860
1.
CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM (DOOR LOCK FUNCTION)
Lock/unlock door with door lock and unlock switch.
Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check power door lock system (door lock function). Refer to
DLK-211, "ALL DOOR : Diagnosis
.
2.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-176
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
VEHICLE SECURITY ALARM DOES NOT ACTIVATE
VEHICLE SECURITY ALARM DOES NOT ACTIVATE
Description
INFOID:0000000007579861
Alarm does not operate when alarm operating condition is satisfied.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.
CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)
“SECURITY ALARM SET”: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579862
1.
CHECK DOOR SWITCH
Check door switch.
Refer to
DLK-201, "Component Function Check"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the malfunctioning door switch
2.
CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION
Check headlamp function.
Refer to
SEC-169, "Component Function Check"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK HORN FUNCTION
Check horn function.
Refer to
SEC-170, "Component Function Check"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
4.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
NATS ANTENNA AMP.
SEC-177
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000007579863
REMOVAL
1.
Remove the steering column cover.
Refer to
IP-12, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Remove the NATS antenna amp. mounting screw, and then remove NATS antenna amp. from steering
lock assembly.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SR-1
RESTRAINTS
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SECTION
SR
A
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CONTENTS
SRS AIRBAG
PRECAUTION . . . . . . . . . . . ...
PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
PREPARATION . . . . . . . . . . .
PREPARATION . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
Commercial Service Tools . . . . . . . . . ....
BASIC INSPECTION . . . . . . . . .
COLLISION DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . . .
FOR FRONTAL COLLISION . . . . . . . . . ...
FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is acti-
vated in a collision . . . . . . . . . . . . .....
FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is not
activated in a collision . . . . . . . . . . . ...
FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION . . . . ..
FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When
SRS is activated in a collision . . . . . . . . ...
FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When
SRS is not activated in a collision . . . . . . .....
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . ...
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE . . . . . . . ..
Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . . .
SPIRAL CABLE . . . . . . . . . . . .
Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . . .
PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE . . . . ...
Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . . .
CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE . . . . . . ..
Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . . .
CRASH ZONE SENSOR . . . . . . . . ...
Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . . .
SATELLITE SENSOR . . . . . . . . . ...
Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT . . . . . . . .
Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . . .
SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER . . . . . .
Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . . .
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM CON-
TROL UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . . .
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SR-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000007578192
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Service
INFOID:0000000007578193
• Never use electrical test equipment to check SRS circuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
• Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes.
For approximately 3 minutes after the battery negative terminal are removed, it is still possible for the air bag
and seat belt pre-tensioner to deploy. Therefore, never work on any SRS connectors or wires until at least 3
minutes have elapsed.
• Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “
⇐
” pointing towards the front of the
vehicle for proper operation. Also check diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.
• The spiral cable must be aligned in the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Never turn steering
wheel and column after removal of steering gear.
• Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side
facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag module standing with the stud bolt side facing down.
• Conduct self-diagnosis to check entire SRS for proper functioning after replacing any components.
• After air bag inflates, the front instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
• Always replace instrument panel pad following front passenger air bag deployment.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PREPARATION
SR-3
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PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Commercial Service Tools
INFOID:0000000007578194
Tool name
Description
Remover tool
Removes clips, pawls, and metal clips
JMKIA3050ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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