Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual — part 46

1A-133 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

DTC P0480 / P0481 / P0482: Fan 1 / Fan 2 / Fan 3 Control Circuit

S6JB0B1104048

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool if any.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Keep engine at idle speed until engine coolant temperature reaches 102

°C (216 °F) or more.

5) Check DTC by using scan tool.

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E23

C37

BLU/BLK

BLK

RED

YEL/GRN

RED/YEL

BLK

BLU

BLU

BLU/WHT

YEL/GRN

E23-37

E23-15

E23-23

E23-14

YEL/GRN

BLU/RED

BLU/YEL

RED/BLK

5V

C37-26
C37-67

PPL/YEL

GRY/GRN

6

4

P

7

C

C

5

P

9

8

10

2

1

P

3

C

I6JB01110042-03

P: Radiator cooling fan relay power supply circuit

3. Radiator cooling fan relay No.1

7. Radiator cooling fan motor No.2

C: Radiator cooling fan relay control circuit

4. Radiator cooling fan relay No.2

8. ECM

1. Fuse Box No.2

5. Radiator cooling fan relay No.3

9. ECT sensor

2. Ignition switch

6. Radiator cooling fan motor No.1

10. “IG2 SIG” fuse

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

DTC P0480: Fan 1 Control Circuit
No.1 radiator cooling fan relay circuit voltage is more than
8.4 V at relay ON or less than 3.0 V at relay OFF.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 and its circuit (P0480)
• Radiator cooling fan relay No.2 and its circuit (P0481)
• Radiator cooling fan relay No.3 and its circuit (P0482)
• ECM

DTC P0481: Fan 2 Control Circuit
No.2 radiator cooling fan relay circuit voltage is more than
8.4 V at relay ON or less than 3.0 V at relay OFF.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0482: Fan 3 Control Circuit
No.3 radiator cooling fan relay circuit voltage is more than
8.4 V at relay ON or less than 3.0 V at relay OFF.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-134

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”
.

2

Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to related radiator

cooling fan relay (No.1, No.2 or No.3) and ECM
connectors.

3) If connections are OK, recheck DTC.

Is DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 detected again?

Go to Step 3.

Intermittent trouble.

3

Radiator cooling fan control circuit voltage check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
3) Turn ignition switch ON position.
4) Check that related radiator cooling fan relay (No.1, No.2

or No.3) control circuit voltage is battery voltage between
ECM connector and vehicle body ground.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.

4

Radiator cooling fan control circuit voltage check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Remove radiator cooling fan relay No.1, No.2 or No.3.
3) Turn ignition switch ON position.
4) Check that related radiator cooling fan relay (No.1, No.2

or No.3) power supply voltage is battery voltage between
radiator cooling fan relay (No.1, No.2 or No.3) connector
and vehicle body ground.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 5.

Repair or replace power
supply circuit of radiator
cooling fan relay (No.1,
No.2 or No.3).

5

Radiator cooling fan relay check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay No.1, No.2 or No.3 for

operation referring to “Radiator Cooling Fan Relay
Inspection in Section 1F”
.

Is it in good condition?

Repair or replace
control circuit of radiator
cooling fan relay (No.1,
No.2 or No.3). If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known good ECM and
recheck.

Replace radiator cooling
fan relay No.1, No.2 or
No.3.

1A-135 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor

S6JB0B1104049

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

WARNING

!

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic

accident and very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road by ECM.

1) With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool if any.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Increase vehicle speed till engine speed is reached 4000 rpm in 3rd gear (M/T) or 2nd range (A/T).
5) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting and then stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC by using scan tool.

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E23

C37

E23-9

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

BLK

WHT

BLK

WHT

YEL/BLK

YEL

LT GRN

LT GRN/BLK

12V

12V

E23-17

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2

3

4

I5JB0C110012-01

1. Rear left side wheel speed sensor (VSS 1)

3. ABS or ESP

® control module Assembly

2. Rear right side wheel speed sensor (VSS 2)

4. ECM

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

Wheel speed signal (RL and/or RR) is 0.6 mph or less even
though signal sent from CAN is 4000 rpm or less with fuel cut.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• Wheel speed sensor (RR and/or RL) and its circuit
• Wheel speed encoder (RR and/or RL)
• ABS or ESP

® control module

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-136

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE

• Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to

“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

• Make sure that DTC of CAN communication is not detected by ECM.

DTC P0532 / P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low / High

S6JB0B1104050

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”
.

2

DTC check in ABS control module
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Check DTC in ABS or ESP

® control module.

Is there DTC(s) of rear wheel speed sensor detected?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. Flow.

Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known good ECM and
recheck.

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E23

C37

4

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GRY/RED

5V

5V

C37-49

C37-48

GRY/BLK

GRY/GRN

GRY/RED

GRY/GRN

C37-67

P

S

G

I6JB01110045-03

P: A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit

1. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor

4. ECM

S: A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit

2. To other sensors

G: A/C refrigerant pressure sensor ground circuit

3. To other sensors

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low
Output voltage of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor is less than 0.15
V for 5 seconds or longer.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)

• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and its circuit
• ECM

DTC P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High
Output voltage of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor is more than
4.95 V for 5 seconds or longer.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности