Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 293
4F-20 Electronic Stability Program:
ESP
® Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON
S6JB0A4604010
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ESP
® warning light is controlled by ESP® control module through light driver module in
combination meter.
If ESP
® system is in good condition, ESP® control module turns ESP® warning light ON at the ignition switch ON,
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ESP
® warning light is
turned ON continuously by ESP
® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by light driver module when the
connector of ESP
® control module is disconnected.
3
4
2
1
[A]
E53-16
E53-47
12V
12V
E53-32
E53-1
E53-35
GRN/ORN
PPL/RED
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
BLK
BLK
BLK
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
E53-13
E53-44
11
10
9
5
7
8
6
8
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
I6JB01460013-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
4. Junction block assembly
8. CAN driver
1. Battery
5. Combination meter
9. Junction connector
2. Main fuse box
6. ESP
® warning light
10. Other control modules are communicated with CAN
3. Ignition switch
7. Light driver module
11. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-21
Troubleshooting
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON?
Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC U1073?
Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off” for troubleshooting.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ESP
®
warning light remains
OFF, substitute a
known-good ESP
®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
3
Is Circuit fuse for combination meter in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
4
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ESP
®, control module referring to “DTC
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5
1) Remove combination meter with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “PPL/RED” and “BLK”
wire of combination meter connector.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at
“PPL/RED” wire of combination meter connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 6.
Repair power supply
circuit for combination
meter.
6
1) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire of combination
meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω
?
Replace combination
meter.
“BLK” circuit open or
high resistance.
4F-22 Electronic Stability Program:
ESP
® Warning Light Comes ON Steady
S6JB0A4604011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ESP
® Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ESP
® warning light is controlled by ESP® control module through light driver module in
combination meter.
If ESP
® system is in good condition, ESP® control module turns ESP® warning light ON at the ignition switch ON,
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ESP
® warning light is
turned ON continuously by ESP
® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by light driver module when the
connector of ESP
® control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2
Are main fuses for pump motor and solenoid valves in good
condition?
Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
circuit for short to
ground.
3
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ESP
® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector at terminals “E53-35”, “E53-16” and “E53-47”.
4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between terminal “E53-35” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
4
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector at terminals “E53-1” and “E53-32”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between each terminal of “E53-1”,
“E53-32” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” circuit
open.
5
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance
between each terminal of “E53-16”, “E53-47” and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω
?
Go to Step 6.
Ground circuit for ESP
®
control module open or
high resistance.
6
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ESP
® control module referring to “DTC
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Repair or replace.
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-23
Serial Data Link Circuit Check
S6JB0A4604012
Wiring Diagram
Inspection
3
4
2
1
12V
12V
E53-32
E53-1
E53-35
GRN/ORN
PPL/RED
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
E53-16
E53-47
BLK
BLK
BLK
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
E53-13
E53-44
PPL/WHT
12V
+BB
E53-33
[A]
11
12
10
9
G
G1
5
7
6
13
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
8
8
GRN/ORN
14
B
I6JB0A460003-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
5. Combination meter
10. To ECM, TCM, BCM, SDM and 4WD control module
1. Battery
6. ESP
® warning light
11. Junction connector
2. Main fuse box
7. Light driver module
12. Other control modules are communicated with CAN
3. Ignition switch
8. CAN driver
13. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
4. Junction block assembly
9. Data link connector (DLC)
14. Steering angle sensor
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ESP
®
warning light come ON?
Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 6.
2
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
Are the condition of the fuses concerning pump motor and
solenoid valves good?
Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short.
3
1) Disconnect ESP
® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector at terminal “E53-35”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between terminal “E53-35” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
4
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector at terminals “E53-1” and “E53-32”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between each terminal of “E53-1”,
“E53-32” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
open.
5
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector at terminals “E53-16” and “E53-47”.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of
“E53-16”, “E53-47” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω
?
Go to Step 6.
Ground circuit for ESP
®
control module open or
high resistance.
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