Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual — part 76
1A-253 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 /
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)?
Go to corresponding
DTC flow.
Go to Step 2.
2
Low speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 97.5
°C, 207.5 °F
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at low speed when engine
coolant temp. reached above temp.?
Radiator cooling fan low
speed control system is
in good condition.
Perform from Step 2 to
Step 7 in DTC P0480
diag. flow. If OK, Go to
Step 3.
3
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No.1 from relay
box with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “BLU/WHT” wire terminal of
radiator cooling fan relay No.1 connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 4.
“BLU/WHT” wire is open
circuit.
4
Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect connector from radiator cooling fan motor
No.1 and connect radiator cooling fan relay No.1 with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5
°C, 207.5 °F.
3) Measure voltage between “BLU/RED” wire terminals of
radiator cooling fan motor No.1 connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 6.
5
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No.1 from relay
box with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU/RED” wire terminals
of radiator cooling fan relay No.1 connector and radiator
cooling fan motor No.1 connector.
Is resistance below 3
Ω
?
Go to Step 15.
“BLU/RED” wire is open
or high resistance.
6
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No.2 and connect
radiator cooling fan motor No.1 connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5
°C, 207.5 °F.
3) Measure voltage between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of
radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 10.
Go to Step 7.
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-254
7
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan motor No.1 connector
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of
radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 8.
“BLU/YEL” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
8
Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of
radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and vehicle
body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V?
Go to Step 9.
“BLU/YEL” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
9
Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of
radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and radiator
cooling fan motor No.1 connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω
?
Go to Step 16.
“BLU/YEL” wire is open
circuit.
10 Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect connector from radiator cooling fan motor
No.2 and connect radiator cooling fan relay No.2 with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5
°C, 207.5 °F.
3) Measure voltage between “BLU” wire terminals of
radiator cooling fan motor No.2 connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 14.
Go to Step 11.
11 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No.2 with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU” wire terminal of
radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 12.
“BLU” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
12 Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “BLU” wire terminal of radiator
cooling fan relay No.2 connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V?
Go to Step 13.
“BLU” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
13 Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “BLU” wire terminals of
radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and radiator
cooling fan motor No.2 connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
Is resistance below 3
Ω
?
Go to Step 15.
“BLU” wire is open
circuit.
14 Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
radiator cooling fan motor No.2 connector and vehicle
body ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 3
Ω
?
Go to Step 16.
“BLK” wire is open
circuit.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1A-255 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Radiator Cooling Fan High Speed Control System Check
S5JB0A1104072
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Radiator Cooling Fan Low Speed Control System Check”.
Troubleshooting
WARNING
!
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from engine cooling fan to help prevent personal injury. This fan
is electric and can come on whether or not the engine is running. The fan can start automatically in
response to the ECT sensor with the ignition switch at the “ON” position.
NOTE
• Before performed troubleshooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
15 Radiator cooling fan relay check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay referring to “Radiator
Cooling Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace radiator cooling
fan relay.
16 Radiator cooling fan motor check
1) Check radiator cooling fan motor referring to “Radiator
Cooling Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace radiator cooling
fan motor.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 /
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)?
Go to corresponding
DTC flow.
Go to Step 2.
2
Low speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 97.5
°C, 207.5 °F
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at low speed when engine
coolant temp. reached above temp.?
Go to Step 3.
Perform from Step 2 to
Step 5 in “Radiator
Cooling Fan Low Speed
Control System Check”.
3
High speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 102.5
°C, 216.5 °F
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at high speed when engine
coolant temp. reached above temp?
Radiator cooling fan
control system is in
good condition.
Perform from Step 8 to
Step 19 in DTC P0480
diag. flow.
If OK, Go to Step 4.
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-256
4
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No.3 from relay
box with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “BLU/BLK” wire terminal of
radiator cooling fan relay No.3 connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 5.
“BLU/BLK” wire is open
circuit.
5
Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect connector from radiator cooling fan motor
No.2 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Measure voltage between “BLU” wire terminal of radiator
cooling fan relay No.3 connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage 0 V?
Go to Step 6.
“BLU” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
6
Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “BLU” wire terminals of
radiator cooling fan relay No.3 connector and radiator
cooling fan motor No.2 connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
Is resistance below 3
Ω
?
Go to Step 7.
“BLU” wire is open or
high resistances.
7
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No.2 from relay
box.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance below 3
Ω
?
Go to Step 8.
“BLK” wire is open
circuit.
8
Radiator cooling fan relay check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay referring to “Radiator
Cooling Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 9.
Replace radiator cooling
fan relay.
9
Radiator cooling fan motor check
1) Check radiator cooling fan motor referring to “Radiator
Cooling Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace radiator cooling
fan motor.
Step
Action
Yes
No
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