Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 106
414-03A-20
414-03A-20
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2517 EMERGENCY POWER OFF SYSTEM FAULTED
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and No =
REMOVE the traction
connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F and in-line
battery and REPAIR circuit
C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord.
3006 (P/LG wire) between
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 19 and ground
the contactor box and
(BOB pin 65).
traction battery support tray
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
in-line C1939F.
A5 CHECK TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM) EMERGENCY
POWER OFF (EPO) STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor TIM PID EMG PO.
Yes =
•
Does the EMG PO PID indicate ENABLE?
No =
GO to A6.
A6 CHECK POWER TO IN-LINE C1948
•
With key OFF, disconnect two-pin in-line C1948 (located behind the
Yes =
RECONNECT in-line
high-voltage power distribution box ) and measure the voltage between
C1948. GO to A9.
the O wire on in-line C1948F and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
No =
GO to A7.
A7 CHECK POWER TO INERTIA SWITCH
•
With key OFF, disconnect inertia switch C249 and measure the voltage
Yes =
GO to A8.
between the LB/W wire on inertia switch C249 and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
No =
REPAIR the LB/W wire.
A8 CHECK INERTIA SWITCH
•
Measure the resistance between the LB/W wire terminal and O wire
Yes =
REPAIR the O wire
terminal on the inertia switch with the inertia switch in the deactivated
between the inertia switch
(depressed) position.
and in-line C1948F.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the inertia
switch.
A9 CHECK POWER TO TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY
•
With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on
Yes =
GO to A12.
the traction battery support tray and measure the voltage between the R
wire on in-line C1935M and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
No =
GO to A10.
A10 CHECK POWER TO POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY
•
With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895
Yes =
GO to A11.
and measure the voltage between the DG wire on power steering
assembly C1895 and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
No =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
A11 CHECK POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY INTERLOCK JUMPER
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the DG wire terminal and Yes =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
R wire terminal on the power steering assembly.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the power
steering assembly.
A12 CHECK POWER TO CONTACTOR BOX
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
box.
C3994M.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to high-voltage
No =
REPAIR the R wire between
auxiliary load in-line C1935F on the traction battery support tray and
the contactor box and in-line
in-line C1935M.
C1935F.
(Continued)
414-03A-21
414-03A-21
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2517 EMERGENCY POWER OFF SYSTEM FAULTED
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
NOTE: Contactor box C3985 is mounted on the passenger side of the
BCM.
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C3985 and measure the voltage
between the R wire on contactor box C3985 and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A13 CHECK POWER TO TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM)
TWO-PIN HIGH-VOLTAGE CONNECTOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994.
Yes =
GO to A15.
•
With key OFF, measure the voltage between both interlock pins on the
No =
GO to A14.
traction battery support tray C3994M and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts on one of the interlock pins?
A14 CHECK POWER TO TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
REMOVE the traction
connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F and in-line
battery and REPAIR circuit
C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord.
974 (O wire) between
traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F and traction
battery support tray
C3994M.
•
With key OFF, measure the voltage between BOB pin 47 and ground
No =
REPAIR circuit 974 (O
(BOB pin 65).
wire) between in-line
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
C1939M and S1963.
A15 CHECK TIM HIGH-VOLTAGE TWO-PIN CONNECTOR
INTERLOCK FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the interlock pins on TIM Yes =
GO to A16.
high-voltage two-pin C3994F.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the high-voltage
harness (14B322) between
the TIM and traction battery
support tray.
A16 CHECK POWER TO CONTACTOR BOX
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
box.
C3994M.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
REPAIR the Y wire
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
between the contactor box
and traction battery support
tray C3994M.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the voltage
between pin 6 (Y wire) on contactor box C1982 and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
414-03A-22
414-03A-22
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: VEHICLE WILL NOT START (POWER RESET INDICATOR ILLUMINATED)
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
B1 CHECK FOR ACTIVATED INERTIA SWITCH
•
Check the inertia switch.
Yes =
RESET the inertia switch.
•
Is the inertia switch activated?
No =
GO to B2.
B2 CHECK INERTIA SWITCH
•
With key OFF, disconnect inertia switch C249 and measure the
Yes =
REPLACE the inertia
resistance between the LB/W wire terminal and W wire terminal on the
switch.
inertia switch with the inertia switch in the deactivated (depressed)
position.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the interface
adapter assembly (IAA)
module.
Electrical Schematic
Contactor Box Current Sensors
Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition
Manual, Cell 16, Traction Battery System for
The following DTC relates to the main and
schematic and connector information.
auxiliary current sensors in the contactor box:
Inspection and Verification
•
DTC C1835 Current Sense Circuit Failure
— The battery control module (BCM) uses the
main current sensor to monitor the current
flowing through the main high-voltage bus
during the drive cycle and the auxiliary
current sensor to monitor the current flowing
through the auxiliary high-voltage bus during
the charge and drive cycles. The BCM sets
DTC C1835 if the main or auxiliary current
sensors fall out of range at any time. Out of
range is considered to be below 2.5 milliamps
or above 45 milliamps. The BCM also sets
DTC C1835 for the main current sensor if the
current estimate from the traction inverter
module (TIM) is 50 amps greater than the
current reading from the main current sensor.
414-03A-23
414-03A-23
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources
Action
•
DTC C1835 Current Sense
•
Circuit(s).
•
Circuit Failure
•
Contactor box.
•
Battery control module
(BCM).
Special Tool(s)
Pinpoint Tests
Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord 418-F218
Special Tool(s)
Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219
104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or
Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic
equivalent
Tool 418-F207
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable
High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves 100-F036 or
418-F212
equivalent
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220
Face Shield 100-F035 or equivalent
(Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1835 CURRENT SENSE CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A1 CHECK STATUS OF CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT
SENSOR
•
With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PID AUX SEN.
Yes =
GO to A2.
•
Does the AUX SEN PID indicate between 0.5 and 4.5 volts?
No =
GO to A4.
A2 CHECK STATUS OF CONTACTOR BOX MAIN CURRENT
SENSOR
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID MAINSEN.
Yes =
GO to A3.
•
Does the MAINSEN PID indicate between 0.5 and 4.5 volts?
No =
A3 CHECK STATUS OF CONTACTOR BOX MAIN CURRENT
SENSOR WHILE DRIVING
•
Lift the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Section 100-02.
Yes =
•
Start the vehicle, move the transmission range selector lever to the drive
(D) position, and depress/release the accelerator pedal two or three times
while monitoring BCM PID MAINSEN.
•
Does the MAINSEN PID voltage increase upon acceleration?
No =
REPLACE the contactor
box.
A4 CHECK AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL TO BCM
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
(Continued)
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