Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 106

414-03A-20

414-03A-20

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2517 EMERGENCY POWER OFF SYSTEM FAULTED

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and No =

REMOVE the traction

connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F and in-line

battery and REPAIR circuit

C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord.

3006 (P/LG wire) between

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 19 and ground

the contactor box and

(BOB pin 65).

traction battery support tray

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

in-line C1939F.

A5 CHECK TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM) EMERGENCY

POWER OFF (EPO) STATUS

With key ON, monitor TIM PID EMG PO.

Yes =

GO to A13.

Does the EMG PO PID indicate ENABLE?

No =

GO to A6.

A6 CHECK POWER TO IN-LINE C1948

With key OFF, disconnect two-pin in-line C1948 (located behind the

Yes =

RECONNECT in-line

high-voltage power distribution box ) and measure the voltage between

C1948. GO to A9.

the O wire on in-line C1948F and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

No =

GO to A7.

A7 CHECK POWER TO INERTIA SWITCH

With key OFF, disconnect inertia switch C249 and measure the voltage

Yes =

GO to A8.

between the LB/W wire on inertia switch C249 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

No =

REPAIR the LB/W wire.

A8 CHECK INERTIA SWITCH

Measure the resistance between the LB/W wire terminal and O wire

Yes =

REPAIR the O wire

terminal on the inertia switch with the inertia switch in the deactivated

between the inertia switch

(depressed) position.

and in-line C1948F.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the inertia

switch.

A9 CHECK POWER TO TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY

With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on

Yes =

GO to A12.

the traction battery support tray and measure the voltage between the R

wire on in-line C1935M and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

No =

GO to A10.

A10 CHECK POWER TO POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY

With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895

Yes =

GO to A11.

and measure the voltage between the DG wire on power steering

assembly C1895 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

No =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

A11 CHECK POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY INTERLOCK JUMPER

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the DG wire terminal and Yes =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

R wire terminal on the power steering assembly.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the power

steering assembly.

A12 CHECK POWER TO CONTACTOR BOX

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

box.

C3994M.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to high-voltage

No =

REPAIR the R wire between

auxiliary load in-line C1935F on the traction battery support tray and

the contactor box and in-line

in-line C1935M.

C1935F.

(Continued)

414-03A-21

414-03A-21

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2517 EMERGENCY POWER OFF SYSTEM FAULTED

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

NOTE: Contactor box C3985 is mounted on the passenger side of the

BCM.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C3985 and measure the voltage

between the R wire on contactor box C3985 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

A13 CHECK POWER TO TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM)

TWO-PIN HIGH-VOLTAGE CONNECTOR

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994.

Yes =

GO to A15.

With key OFF, measure the voltage between both interlock pins on the

No =

GO to A14.

traction battery support tray C3994M and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts on one of the interlock pins?

A14 CHECK POWER TO TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

REMOVE the traction

connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F and in-line

battery and REPAIR circuit

C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord.

974 (O wire) between

traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F and traction

battery support tray

C3994M.

With key OFF, measure the voltage between BOB pin 47 and ground

No =

REPAIR circuit 974 (O

(BOB pin 65).

wire) between in-line

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

C1939M and S1963.

A15 CHECK TIM HIGH-VOLTAGE TWO-PIN CONNECTOR

INTERLOCK FOR OPEN

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the interlock pins on TIM Yes =

GO to A16.

high-voltage two-pin C3994F.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the high-voltage

harness (14B322) between

the TIM and traction battery

support tray.

A16 CHECK POWER TO CONTACTOR BOX

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

box.

C3994M.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

REPAIR the Y wire

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

between the contactor box

and traction battery support

tray C3994M.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the voltage

between pin 6 (Y wire) on contactor box C1982 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

414-03A-22

414-03A-22

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: VEHICLE WILL NOT START (POWER RESET INDICATOR ILLUMINATED)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B1 CHECK FOR ACTIVATED INERTIA SWITCH

Check the inertia switch.

Yes =

RESET the inertia switch.

Is the inertia switch activated?

No =

GO to B2.

B2 CHECK INERTIA SWITCH

With key OFF, disconnect inertia switch C249 and measure the

Yes =

REPLACE the inertia

resistance between the LB/W wire terminal and W wire terminal on the

switch.

inertia switch with the inertia switch in the deactivated (depressed)

position.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the interface

adapter assembly (IAA)

module.

Electrical Schematic

Contactor Box Current Sensors

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition

Manual, Cell 16, Traction Battery System for

The following DTC relates to the main and

schematic and connector information.

auxiliary current sensors in the contactor box:

Inspection and Verification

DTC C1835 Current Sense Circuit Failure

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

— The battery control module (BCM) uses the

main current sensor to monitor the current
flowing through the main high-voltage bus
during the drive cycle and the auxiliary
current sensor to monitor the current flowing
through the auxiliary high-voltage bus during
the charge and drive cycles. The BCM sets
DTC C1835 if the main or auxiliary current
sensors fall out of range at any time. Out of
range is considered to be below 2.5 milliamps
or above 45 milliamps. The BCM also sets
DTC C1835 for the main current sensor if the
current estimate from the traction inverter
module (TIM) is 50 amps greater than the
current reading from the main current sensor.

414-03A-23

414-03A-23

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

DTC C1835 Current Sense

Circuit(s).

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

Circuit Failure

Contactor box.

Battery control module

(BCM).

Special Tool(s)

Pinpoint Tests

Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord 418-F218

Special Tool(s)

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219

104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or

Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic

equivalent

Tool 418-F207

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable

High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves 100-F036 or

418-F212

equivalent

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220

Face Shield 100-F035 or equivalent

(Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1835 CURRENT SENSE CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK STATUS OF CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT

SENSOR

With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PID AUX SEN.

Yes =

GO to A2.

Does the AUX SEN PID indicate between 0.5 and 4.5 volts?

No =

GO to A4.

A2 CHECK STATUS OF CONTACTOR BOX MAIN CURRENT

SENSOR

With key ON, monitor BCM PID MAINSEN.

Yes =

GO to A3.

Does the MAINSEN PID indicate between 0.5 and 4.5 volts?

No =

GO to A8.

A3 CHECK STATUS OF CONTACTOR BOX MAIN CURRENT

SENSOR WHILE DRIVING

Lift the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Section 100-02.

Yes =

GO to A12.

Start the vehicle, move the transmission range selector lever to the drive

(D) position, and depress/release the accelerator pedal two or three times

while monitoring BCM PID MAINSEN.

Does the MAINSEN PID voltage increase upon acceleration?

No =

REPLACE the contactor

box.

A4 CHECK AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL TO BCM

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

(Continued)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности