Mazda 6. Manual — part 366
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
T–211
T
End Of Sie
DTC B1921
A6E817401046W14
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
(INFLATOR NO.1) OR RELATED WIRING
HARNESS
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to passenger-side air bag module
(inflator No.1) connector terminal A and B,
and passenger-side air bag module (inflator
No.2) connector terminal A and B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See
— DO_PAB1ST
• Is related wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace passenger-side air bag module.
(See
T–121 PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
No
Replace wiring harness, then go to next step.
4
INSPECT SAS UNIT
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Connect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Are DTCs B1913, B1925, B1933 and/or
B1935 indicated?
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC B1921
Deployment prohibited because configuration is not set
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.
• SAS unit configuration has not been set
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• SAS unit configuration has not been set
• SAS unit malfunction
INSPECTION
ACTION
CONFIGRATION
• Configurate SAS unit, using SST (WDS or equivalent).
• Is DTC B1921 indicated?
Yes
[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
[Past malfunction diagnosis]
Troubleshooting completed.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
T–212
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
DTC B1992, B1993, B1994, B1995
A6E817401046W15
Diagnostic procedure
DTC
B1992
Driver-side side air bag module system circuit short to power supply
B1993
Driver-side side air bag module system circuit short to ground
B1994
Driver-side side air bag module system resistance high
B1995
Driver-side side air bag module system resistance low
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.
• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.4—3.2 ohm) detected in driver-side side air bag module circuit
• Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side side air bag module and SAS unit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between driver-side side air bag module and SAS unit
• Driver-side side air bag module malfunction
• SAS unit malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
— DS_AB
• Is resistant value of driver-side side air bag
module normal?
— Resistance: 1.4—3.2 ohm
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE CONNECTOR
Warning
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See
)
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove driver-side side air bag module.
• Is there cracking or chipping in driver-side
side air bag module connector?
Yes
Replace wiring harness.
No
Go to next step.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
T–213
T
End Of Sie
DTC B1996, B1997, B1998, B1999
A6E817401046W16
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR
RELATED WIRING HARNESS
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to driver-side side air bag module
connector terminal A and B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See
— OD_DSAB_ST
• Is related wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace driver-side side air bag module.
(See
T–121 SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/
)
No
Replace wiring harness, then go to next step.
4
INSPECT SAS UNIT
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Connect driver-side side air bag module
connector.
• Are DTCs B1992, B1993, B1994 and/or
B1995 indicated?
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC
B1996
Passenger-side side air bag module system circuit short to power supply
B1997
Passenger-side side air bag module system circuit short to ground
B1998
Passenger-side side air bag module system resistance high
B1999
Passenger-side side air bag module system resistance low
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.
• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.4—3.2 ohm) detected in passenger-side side air bag module circuit
• Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag module and SAS unit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag module and SAS unit
• Passenger-side side air bag module malfunction
• SAS unit malfunction
T–214
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
— PS_AB
• Is resistant value of passenger-side side air
bag module normal?
— Resistance: 1.4—3.2 ohm
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE CONNECTOR
Warning
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See
)
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove passenger-side side air bag
module.
• Is there cracking or chipping in passenger-
side side air bag module connector?
Yes
Replace wiring harness.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to passenger-side side air bag
module connector terminal A and B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
— DSB_P_ST
• Is related wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace passenger-side side air bag module.
(See
T–121 SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/
No
Replace wiring harness, then go to next step.
4
INSPECT SAS UNIT
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Connect passenger-side side air bag module
connector.
• Are DTCs B1996, B1997, B1998 and/or
B1999 indicated?
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
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