Mazda 6. Manual — part 366

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

T–211

T

End Of Sie

DTC B1921

A6E817401046W14

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

3

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
(INFLATOR NO.1) OR RELATED WIRING
HARNESS

• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and

thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to passenger-side air bag module
(inflator No.1) connector terminal A and B,
and passenger-side air bag module (inflator
No.2) connector terminal A and B.

• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and

thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.

• Connect negative battery cable.

• Turn ignition switch to ON position.

• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using

SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See

T–195 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE

)

— DO_PAB1ST

• Is related wiring harness normal?

Yes

Replace passenger-side air bag module.
(See

T–121 PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

No

Replace wiring harness, then go to next step.

4

INSPECT SAS UNIT

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait

for more than 1 minute.

• Connect passenger-side air bag module

connector.

• Are DTCs B1913, B1925, B1933 and/or

B1935 indicated?

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

• Replace SAS unit.

(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

• Troubleshooting completed.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC B1921

Deployment prohibited because configuration is not set

DETECTION

CONDITION

Warning
Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.

Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.

• SAS unit configuration has not been set

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• SAS unit configuration has not been set

• SAS unit malfunction

INSPECTION

ACTION

CONFIGRATION

• Configurate SAS unit, using SST (WDS or equivalent).

• Is DTC B1921 indicated?

Yes

[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Replace SAS unit.
(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

[Past malfunction diagnosis]
Troubleshooting completed.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

T–212

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

DTC B1992, B1993, B1994, B1995

A6E817401046W15

Diagnostic procedure

DTC

B1992

Driver-side side air bag module system circuit short to power supply

B1993

Driver-side side air bag module system circuit short to ground

B1994

Driver-side side air bag module system resistance high

B1995

Driver-side side air bag module system resistance low

DETECTION

CONDITION

Warning
Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.

Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.

• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.4—3.2 ohm) detected in driver-side side air bag module circuit

• Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side side air bag module and SAS unit

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between driver-side side air bag module and SAS unit

• Driver-side side air bag module malfunction

• SAS unit malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE

• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using

SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See

T–195 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE

)

— DS_AB

• Is resistant value of driver-side side air bag

module normal?
— Resistance: 1.4—3.2 ohm

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

• Replace SAS unit.

(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

• Troubleshooting completed.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE CONNECTOR

Warning
Handling air bag system components

improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See

T–117 SERVICE WARNINGS

)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait

for more than 1 minute.

• Remove driver-side side air bag module.

• Is there cracking or chipping in driver-side

side air bag module connector?

Yes

Replace wiring harness.

No

Go to next step.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

T–213

T

End Of Sie

DTC B1996, B1997, B1998, B1999

A6E817401046W16

3

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR
RELATED WIRING HARNESS

• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and

thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to driver-side side air bag module
connector terminal A and B.

• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and

thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.

• Connect negative battery cable.

• Turn ignition switch to ON position.

• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using

SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See

T–195 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE

)

— OD_DSAB_ST

• Is related wiring harness normal?

Yes

Replace driver-side side air bag module.
(See

T–121 SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

)

No

Replace wiring harness, then go to next step.

4

INSPECT SAS UNIT

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait

for more than 1 minute.

• Connect driver-side side air bag module

connector.

• Are DTCs B1992, B1993, B1994 and/or

B1995 indicated?

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

• Replace SAS unit.

(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

• Troubleshooting completed.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC

B1996

Passenger-side side air bag module system circuit short to power supply

B1997

Passenger-side side air bag module system circuit short to ground

B1998

Passenger-side side air bag module system resistance high

B1999

Passenger-side side air bag module system resistance low

DETECTION

CONDITION

Warning
Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.

Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.

• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.4—3.2 ohm) detected in passenger-side side air bag module circuit

• Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag module and SAS unit

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag module and SAS unit

• Passenger-side side air bag module malfunction

• SAS unit malfunction

T–214

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE

• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using

SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See

T–195 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE

)

— PS_AB

• Is resistant value of passenger-side side air

bag module normal?
— Resistance: 1.4—3.2 ohm

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

• Replace SAS unit.

(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

• Troubleshooting completed.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE CONNECTOR

Warning
Handling air bag system components

improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See

T–117 SERVICE WARNINGS

)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait

for more than 1 minute.

• Remove passenger-side side air bag

module.

• Is there cracking or chipping in passenger-

side side air bag module connector?

Yes

Replace wiring harness.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS

• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and

thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to passenger-side side air bag
module connector terminal A and B.

• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and

thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.

• Connect negative battery cable.

• Turn ignition switch to ON position.

• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using

SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See

T–195 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE

)

— DSB_P_ST

• Is related wiring harness normal?

Yes

Replace passenger-side side air bag module.
(See

T–121 SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

)

No

Replace wiring harness, then go to next step.

4

INSPECT SAS UNIT

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait

for more than 1 minute.

• Connect passenger-side side air bag module

connector.

• Are DTCs B1996, B1997, B1998 and/or

B1999 indicated?

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

• Replace SAS unit.

(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

• Troubleshooting completed.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности