Mazda 6. Manual — part 367
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
T–215
T
DTC B2228, B2230, B2232, B2234
A6E817401046W17
Diagnostic procedure
DTC
B2228
Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) system circuit short to ground
B2230
Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) system circuit short to power supply
B2232
Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) system resistance high
B2234
Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) system resistance low
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.
• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.5—3.7 ohm) detected in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2)
circuit
• Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and SAS unit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between clock spring and SAS unit
• Clock spring malfunction
• Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) malfunction
• SAS unit malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
(INFLATOR NO.2)
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See
— D_ABAGR2
• Is resistant value of driver-side air bag
module normal?
— Resistance: 1.5—3.7 ohm
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)
Warning
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove driver-side air bag module.
• Is there cracking or chipping in driver-side air
bag module connector?
Yes
Replace wiring harness.
No
Go to next step.
T–216
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
End Of Sie
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR
NO.2) OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to driver-side air bag module (inflator
No.1) connector terminal 3A and 3B, and
driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2)
connector terminal 4A and 4B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
— OD_DAB2_ST
• Is related wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace driver-side air bag module.
(See
T–120 DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Inspect clock spring.
• Is clock spring normal?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace clock spring.
(See
T–125 CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
CLOCK SPRING AND SAS UNIT
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicle with
side air bag)
• Disconnect driver and passenger-side
curtain air bag module connectors. (Vehicle
with curtain air bag)
• Remove B-pillar lower trim. (Vehicle with pre-
tensioner seat belt)
• Disconnect driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with
pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Turn up floor covering.
• Disconnect all SAS unit connectors.
• Inspect following wiring harnesses between
SAS unit and clock spring terminals for short
to ground, short to power supply, and open
circuit:
— 1G—1B
— 1J—1A
• Is wiring harness okay?
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Replace wiring harnesses.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
T–217
T
DTC B2229, B2231, B2233, B2235
A6E817401046W18
Diagnostic procedure
DTC
B2229
Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) system circuit short to ground
B2231
Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) system circuit short to power supply
B2233
Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) system resistance high
B2235
Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) system resistance low
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.
• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.4—2.9 ohm) detected in passenger-side air bag module circuit
• Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and SAS unit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and SAS
unit
• Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) malfunction
• SAS unit malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2)
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See
— P_ABAGR2
• Is resistant value of passenger-side air bag
module normal?
— Resistance: 1.4—2.9 ohm
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CONNECTOR
Warning
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Is there cracking or chipping in passenger-
side air bag module connector?
Yes
Replace wiring harness.
No
Go to next step.
T–218
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
End Of Sie
DTC B2296
A6E817401046W19
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
(INFLATOR NO.2) OR RELATED WIRING
HARNESS
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to passenger-side air bag module
(inflator No.1) connector terminal A and B,
and passenger-side air bag module (inflator
No.2) connector terminal A and B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
— DO_PAB2ST
• Is related wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace passenger-side air bag module.
(See
T–121 PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
No
Replace wiring harness, then go to next step.
4
INSPECT SAS UNIT
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Connect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Are DTCs B2229, B2231, B2233 and/or
B2235 indicated?
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC B2296
Crash zone sensor system (communication error, sensor internal circuit abnormal)
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.
• Malfunction in wiring harness between crash zone sensor and SAS unit
• Malfunction in crash zone sensor circuit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between crash zone sensor and SAS unit
• SAS unit malfunction
• Crash zone sensor malfunction
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