Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 247
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*01
*02
*03
S6M6APJK77100090773FAAT00
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−
−
−
−
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DTC P0773:
2002-2004 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-113
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SH E (YEL)
A (31P)
C (22P)
PCM CONNECTORS
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SH E (YEL)
A (31P)
C (22P)
PCM CONNECTORS
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SH E (YEL)
A (31P)
C (22P)
PCM CONNECTORS
Problem in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and C (22P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminals C3 and A24.
Repair short to power in the wire between
PCM connector terminal C3 and the shift solenoid
valve E.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at
the transmission housing.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals C3 and A24.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
PCM connector terminal C3 and the shift solenoid
harness.
Go to step 8.
8. Connect the shift solenoid harness connector.
9. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals C3 and A24.
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-7), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.
Go to step 10.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e voltage?
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e 12
25
?
05/06/27 17:50:07 61S6M040_140_0114
01
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−
YES
NO
14-114
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR C (22P)
SHIFT SOLENOID
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
SH E (YEL)
SH E (YEL)
10. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector.
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal C3 and shift solenoid harness connector
terminal No. 3.
Check the shift solenoid valve E, and check
for an open in the shift solenoid harness in the
transmission (see page 14-258).
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal C3 and the shift solenoid
harness.
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
05/06/27 17:50:07 61S6M040_140_0115
S6M6APJK77100090775FAAT00
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−
−
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−
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DTC P0775:
2002-2004 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-115
Problem in the Hydraulic Control
System of A/T Clutch Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve B Circuit
NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.
1. Check whether the scan tool or the HDS indicates
another code.
Perform the troubleshooting for the indicated
code(s). Turn the ignition switch OFF, and go to
step 4 after troubleshooting.
Go to step 2.
2. Drain the ATF (see page 14-272) through a strainer.
Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive
clutch material.
Replace the transmission.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-272), then go to
step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve B (with C as a set) (see page 14-265).
5. Reset the PCM memory by removing the No. 6 ECU
(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box for
more than 10 seconds (see page 14-6).
6. Start the engine, and shift to the M position. Test-
drive the vehicle in 2nd gear at 25 mph (40 km/h)
for 10 seconds, shift to 3rd gear, drive at 25 mph
(40 km/h) for 10 seconds, then decelerate to a stop.
Do not stop the engine. Start off in 1st gear in the M
position, and drive in 1st gear at 19 mph (30 km/h)
for 10 seconds.
7. Repeat step 6 to test-drive the vehicle.
8. Recheck for DTC P0775.
Replace the transmission assembly.
The problem has been corrected.
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate another
code?
Does the str ainer contain metal debr is or
excessive clutch mater ial?
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 7 5?
05/06/27 17:50:07 61S6M040_140_0116
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*01
01
S6M6APJK77100090778FAAT00
+
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−
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DTC P0778:
2002-2004 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-116
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTORS
LS B
(BRN/WHT)
LS B
(BLK/RED)
C (22P)
B (24P)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve B connector.
2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve
B resistance at the solenoid valve connector
terminals.
Go to step 3.
Replace the A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve B.
3. Disconnect PCM connectors B (24P) and C (22P).
4. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals B16 and body ground, and between C8
and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wires between
PCM connector terminals B16 and the A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve B, and between C8
and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve
B.
Go to step 5.
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e 3
10
?
Is ther e continuity?
05/06/27 17:50:08 61S6M040_140_0117
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