Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 248

02

03

YES

NO

YES

NO

14-117

PCM CONNECTORS

LS B

(BRN/WHT)

LS B

(BLK/RED)

C (22P)

B (24P)

PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)

LG1 (BRN/YEL)

LG2 (BRN/YEL)

5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid

valve B connector.

6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector

terminals B16 and C8.

Go to step 7.

Repair loose terminal or open in the wires

between PCM connector terminals B16 and the A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, and
between C8 and the A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve B.

7. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).

8. Check for continuity between PCM connector

terminals A23 and body ground, and between A24
and body ground.

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest

software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-7), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.

Repair open in the wires between PCM

connector terminals A23 and ground (G101), and
between A24 and ground (G101), and repair poor
ground (G101).

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is ther e 3

10

?

Is ther e continuity?

05/06/27 17:50:08 61S6M040_140_0118

S6M6APJK77100090780FAAT00

DTC P0780:

2002-2004 Models

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

14-118

Automatic Transmission

DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)

Mechanical Problem in Hydraulic

Control System

NOTE:

• Record all freeze data and review General

Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.

• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem

and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.

• Keep replacement solenoid valves on hand;

– A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A, B,

and C

– Shift solenoid valves A, B, C, D, and E

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating

temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

2. Check to be sure that the transmission is filled to

the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.

3. Drain the ATF (see page 14-272) through a strainer.

Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive
clutch material.

Replace the transmission.

Replace the ATF (see page 14-272), then go to

step 4.

4. Reset the PCM memory by removing the No. 6 ECU

(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box for
more than 10 seconds (see page 14-6).

5. Drive the vehicle for several minutes in 1st, 2nd,

3rd, 4th, and 5th gears in the D position, and stop
the vehicle. Do not stop the engine.

6. Repeat step 5 five times.

7. Recheck for DTC P0780.

Go to step 8.

The problem has been corrected.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

9. Check whether the scan tool or the HDS indicates

another code.

Perform the troubleshooting for the indicated

code(s). Check for DTC P0780 after
troubleshooting.

Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

11. Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid

valve A (see page 14-263).

12. Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid

valves B and C (see page 14-265).

13. Reset the PCM memory by removing the No. 6 ECU

(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box for
more than 10 seconds (see page 14-6).

14. Drive the vehicle for several minutes in 1st, 2nd,

3rd, 4th, and 5th gears in the D position, and stop
the vehicle. Do not stop the engine.

15. Repeat step 14 five times.

16. Recheck for DTC P0780.

Go to step 17.

The problem has been corrected.

17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Does the str ainer contain metal debr is or
excessive clutch mater ial?

Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 80?

Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate another
code?

Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 80?

05/06/27 17:50:08 61S6M040_140_0119

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

14-119

18. Replace the shift solenoid valves A, B, C, D, and E

(see page 14-260).

19. Reset the PCM memory by removing the No. 6 ECU

(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box for
more than 10 seconds (see page 14-6).

20. Drive the vehicle for several minutes in 1st, 2nd,

3rd, 4th, and 5th gears in the D position, and stop
the vehicle. Do not stop the engine.

21. Repeat step 20 five times.

22. Recheck for DTC P0780.

Go to step 23.

The problem has been corrected.

23. Check for warranty coverage.

Replace the transmission assembly.

Go to step 24 or replace the transmission

assembly.

24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

25. Remove the transmission, and overhaul

transmission hydraulic control system.

26. Install the transmission on the vehicle.

27. Reset the PCM memory by removing the No. 6 ECU

(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box for
more than 10 seconds (see page 14-6).

28. Drive the vehicle for several minutes in 1st, 2nd,

3rd, 4th, and 5th gears in the D position, and stop
the vehicle. Do not stop the engine.

29. Repeat step 28 five times.

30. Recheck for DTC P0780.

Replace the transmission assembly.

The problem has been corrected.

Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 80?

Is the vehicle under war r anty?

Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 80?

05/06/27 17:50:08 61S6M040_140_0120

S6M6APJK77100090795FAAT00

DTC P0795:

2002-2004 Models

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

14-120

Automatic Transmission

DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)

Problem in Hydraulic Control

System of A/T Clutch Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve C Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating

temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

2. Check to be sure that the transmission is filled to

the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.

3. Drain the ATF (see page 14-272) through a strainer.

Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive
clutch material.

Replace the transmission.

Replace the ATF (see page 14-272), then go to

step 4.

4. Reset the PCM memory by removing the No. 6 ECU

(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box for
more than 10 seconds (see page 14-6).

5. Drive the vehicle in the M position, and drive in 5th

gear at 25 mph (40 km/h) for 10 seconds, then
downshift to 3rd gear. Drive in 3rd gear at 25 mph
(40 km/h) for 10 secnds, and decelerate to a stop.

6. Recheck for DTC P0795.

Go to step 7.

The problem has been corrected.

7. Check whether the scan tool or the HDS indicates

another code.

Perform the troubleshooting for the indicated

code(s). Turn the ignition switch OFF, and go to
step 10 after troubleshooting.

Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

9. Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid

valve C (see page 14-265).

10. Reset the PCM memory by removing the No. 6 ECU

(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box for
more than 10 seconds (see page 14-6).

11. Drive the vehicle in the M position, and drive in 5th

gear at 25 mph (40 km/h) for 10 seconds, then
downshift to 3rd gear. Drive in 3rd gear at 25 mph
(40 km/h) for 10 seconds, and decelerate to a stop.

12. Recheck for DTC P0795.

Go to step 13.

The problem has been corrected.

13. Check for warranty coverage.

Replace the transmission assembly.

Go to step 14 or replace the transmission

assembly.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Does the str ainer contain metal debr is or
excessive clutch mater ial?

Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 95?

Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate another
code?

Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 95?

Is the vehicle under war r anty?

05/06/27 17:50:36 61S6M040_140_0121

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Политика конфиденциальности