Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 249
−
−
YES
NO
14-121
15. Remove the transmission, and overhaul
transmission hydraulic control system and the 3rd
and 5th clutch lines.
16. Install the transmission on the vehicle.
17. Reset the PCM memory by removing the No. 6 ECM
(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box for
more than 10 seconds (see page 14-6).
18. Drive the vehicle in the M position, and drive in 5th
gear at 25 mph (40 km/h) for 10 seconds, then
downshift to 3rd gear. Drive in 3rd gear at 25 mph
(40 km/h) for 10 seconds, and decelerate to a stop.
19. Recheck for DTC P0795.
Replace the transmission assembly.
The problem has been corrected.
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 95?
05/06/27 17:50:36 61S6M040_140_0122
−
01
01
S6M6APJK77100090798FAAT00
+
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0798:
2002-2004 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-122
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTORS
LS C
(BLU/YEL)
LS C
(WHT/BLU)
C (22P)
B (24P)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C connector.
2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve
C resistance at the solenoid valve connector
terminals.
Go to step 3.
Replace the A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve C.
3. Disconnect PCM connectors B (24P) and C (22P).
4. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals B24 and body ground, and between C16
and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wires between
PCM connector terminals B24 and the A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C, and between
C16 and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C.
Go to step 5.
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e 3
10
?
Is ther e continuity?
05/06/27 17:50:37 61S6M040_140_0123
−
02
03
+
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-123
PCM CONNECTORS
LS C
(BLU/YEL)
LS C
(WHT/BLU)
C (22P)
B (24P)
PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C connector.
6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals B24 and C16.
Go to step 7.
Repair loose terminal or open in the wires
between PCM connector terminals B24 and the A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, and
between C16 and the A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve C.
7. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals A23 and body ground, and between A24
and body ground.
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-7), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals A23 and ground (G101), and
between A24 and ground (G101), and repair poor
ground (G101).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e 3
10
?
Is ther e continuity?
05/06/27 17:50:37 61S6M040_140_0124
01
01
02
S6M6APJK77100090840FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0840:
2002-2004 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-124
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR C (22P)
OP2SW (BLU/RED)
2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR
2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR
Problem in 2nd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit
NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.
1. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminal C13 and body ground.
Go to step 4.
Check for short to ground in the wire between
PCM connector terminal C13 and the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch. If wire is OK,
update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-7), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.
4. Measure the voltage between the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch connector
terminal and body ground.
Go to step 5.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal C13 and the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Measure the resistance between the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch connector
terminal and body ground.
Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch.
Go to step 7.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminal
Terminal side of male terminals
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e 40 M
or mor e?
NOT E: An open cir cuit is gr eater than 40 M
05/06/27 17:50:37 61S6M040_140_0125
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