Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 602

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)

52B-49

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the side impact sensor
and the analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a
predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an
ignition signal. At this time, if the safing G-sensor
is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is output if a poor connection at the
SRS-ECU is detected. However, if the vehicle
condition returns to normal, DTC number 34 will
be automatically erased, and the SRS warning
light will go out.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Damaged connectors

Malfunction of the side air bag module (LH)
(squib)

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

MB991223 (MB991222): Harness set (Probe)

STEP 1. Check the side impact sensor (LH) line at the SRS-
ECU connector C-45 by backprobing.
(1)Do disconnect the side impact sensor (LH) connector D-20.
(2)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(4)Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and the ground by

backprobing.

Voltage should be 9 volts or more

(5)Check the continuity between terminal 3 and the ground by

backprobing.

Should be less than 2 ohm.

Q: Does the voltage meet the specifications or is the

resistance less than 2 ohm?
YES :
Replace the side impact sensor (LH). Refer to

P.52B-

67

. Then go to Step 3.

NO : Go to Step 2.

AC003696AB

D-20 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW

AC003697AB

D-20 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)

52B-50

STEP 2. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-45 and side impact sensor (LH) connector D-
20.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector D-23, inspect
the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector D-23 is
damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 3. If harness

wires are in good condition, go to Step 3. If any harness wires
between SRS-ECU connector C-45 and side impact sensor
(LH) connector D-20 are damaged, repair them or install the
sensor cable. Refer to

P.52B-74

. Then go to Step 3.

Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-

45 and side impact sensor (LH) connector D-20 in good
condition?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair them. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check DTC.

Q: Is DTC 91output?

YES : Replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to

P.52B-65

.

NO : This diagnosis is complete.(If no malfunctions are not

found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)

DTC 92: Left hand side-impact sensor system for fault 1
DTC 95: Right hand side-impact sensor system for fault 1

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is output if the following are detected

from the analog G-sensor output.

Analog G-sensor is not operating.

AC003195AD

CONNECTOR: C-45

CENTER
REINFORCEMENT

SRS-ECU

AC003207AB

CONNECTOR: D-20

AC003208AB

CONNECTOR: D-23

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)

52B-51

Analog G-sensor characteristics are
abnormal.

Analog G-sensor output is abnormal.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Malfunction of side impact sensor <LH> (for DTC
92) and side impact sensor <RH> (for DTC 95)

DIAGNOSIS
Replace side impact sensor <LH> (for DTC 92) and side impact
sensor <RH> (for DTC 95). Refer to

P.52B-74

.

Q: Is any of DTC 92 or 95 output?

YES : Replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to

P.52B-65

.

NO : This diagnosis is complete.(If no malfunctions are not

found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)

DTC 94: Right hand side-impact sensor power supply circuit system

AC000827AB

Side Impact Sensor (RH) Power Supply Circuit

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)

52B-52

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the side impact sensor
and the analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a
predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an
ignition signal. At this time, if the safing G-sensor
is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is output if the power supply voltage of
the side impact sensor (RH) drops below the
rated value for a continuous period of 5 seconds
or more. However, DTC number 94 will be
automatically cleared and the SRS warning light
will switch off if the condition returns to normal.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

Malfunction of the side air bag module (RH)
(squib)

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

AC003195AD

CONNECTOR: C-45

CENTER
REINFORCEMENT

SRS-ECU

AC003212AB

CONNECTOR: D-18

AC003211AB

CONNECTOR: D-09

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности