Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 602
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)
52B-49
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the side impact sensor
and the analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a
predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an
ignition signal. At this time, if the safing G-sensor
is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
•
This DTC is output if a poor connection at the
SRS-ECU is detected. However, if the vehicle
condition returns to normal, DTC number 34 will
be automatically erased, and the SRS warning
light will go out.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
•
Damaged connectors
•
Malfunction of the side air bag module (LH)
(squib)
•
Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
•
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
•
MB991223 (MB991222): Harness set (Probe)
STEP 1. Check the side impact sensor (LH) line at the SRS-
ECU connector C-45 by backprobing.
(1)Do disconnect the side impact sensor (LH) connector D-20.
(2)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(4)Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and the ground by
backprobing.
•
Voltage should be 9 volts or more
(5)Check the continuity between terminal 3 and the ground by
backprobing.
•
Should be less than 2 ohm.
Q: Does the voltage meet the specifications or is the
resistance less than 2 ohm?
YES : Replace the side impact sensor (LH). Refer to
NO : Go to Step 2.
AC003696AB
D-20 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW
AC003697AB
D-20 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)
52B-50
STEP 2. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-45 and side impact sensor (LH) connector D-
20.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector D-23, inspect
the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector D-23 is
damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 3. If harness
wires are in good condition, go to Step 3. If any harness wires
between SRS-ECU connector C-45 and side impact sensor
(LH) connector D-20 are damaged, repair them or install the
sensor cable. Refer to
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-
45 and side impact sensor (LH) connector D-20 in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair them. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check DTC.
Q: Is DTC 91output?
YES : Replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to
NO : This diagnosis is complete.(If no malfunctions are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)
DTC 92: Left hand side-impact sensor system for fault 1
DTC 95: Right hand side-impact sensor system for fault 1
DTC SET CONDITIONS
•
This DTC is output if the following are detected
from the analog G-sensor output.
•
Analog G-sensor is not operating.
AC003195AD
CONNECTOR: C-45
CENTER
REINFORCEMENT
SRS-ECU
AC003207AB
CONNECTOR: D-20
AC003208AB
CONNECTOR: D-23
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)
52B-51
•
Analog G-sensor characteristics are
abnormal.
•
Analog G-sensor output is abnormal.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
•
Malfunction of side impact sensor <LH> (for DTC
92) and side impact sensor <RH> (for DTC 95)
DIAGNOSIS
Replace side impact sensor <LH> (for DTC 92) and side impact
sensor <RH> (for DTC 95). Refer to
.
Q: Is any of DTC 92 or 95 output?
YES : Replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to
NO : This diagnosis is complete.(If no malfunctions are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)
DTC 94: Right hand side-impact sensor power supply circuit system
AC000827AB
Side Impact Sensor (RH) Power Supply Circuit
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)
52B-52
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the side impact sensor
and the analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a
predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an
ignition signal. At this time, if the safing G-sensor
is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
•
This DTC is output if the power supply voltage of
the side impact sensor (RH) drops below the
rated value for a continuous period of 5 seconds
or more. However, DTC number 94 will be
automatically cleared and the SRS warning light
will switch off if the condition returns to normal.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
•
Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
•
Malfunction of the side air bag module (RH)
(squib)
•
Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
AC003195AD
CONNECTOR: C-45
CENTER
REINFORCEMENT
SRS-ECU
AC003212AB
CONNECTOR: D-18
AC003211AB
CONNECTOR: D-09
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