Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 966
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54Ab-5."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU. Refer to GROUP 54Ad,
NO:
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the combination meter.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(3)
Check if DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Replace the combination meter.
NO:
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer
to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection
Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).
COMBINATION METER
54Ab-17
DIAGNOSIS
DTC B2463: Sticking of rheostat switch
M15410100046USA0000010000
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
If the combination meter detects the rheostat switch
pressed state for 60 seconds or more continuously,
DTC B2463 is stored.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
The combination meter may be defective.
⦆
The meter hood assembly (rheostat switch knob)
may be defective.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Check the rheostat switch.
Check whether an abnormality is present to the combination
meter and the rheostat switch knob attached to the meter hood
assembly.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Replace the combination meter or meter hood assembly.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the combination
meter diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the combination meter.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54Ab-5."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Erase the DTC.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(5)
Check if diagnosis code is set.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Replace the combination meter, and then go to Step
3.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the combination meter.
54Ab-18
COMBINATION METER
DIAGNOSIS
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(3)
Check if diagnosis code is set.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Go to Step 1.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
DTC B2464: The sticking of meter information switch
M15410100047USA0000010000
Meter Information Switch Circuit
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT
COMBINATION
METER
CPU
METER
INFOMATION
SWITCH
ZC6008750037
Connectors: C-02, C-03
C-03
C-02
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
If the combination meter detects the meter information
switch pressed state for 60 seconds or more
continuously, DTC B2464 is stored.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
The meter information switch may be defective
⦆
The combination meter may be defective
⦆
The wiring harness or connectors may have loose,
corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector
COMBINATION METER
54Ab-19
DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991223: Harness Set
⦆
MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Check meter information switch connector C-02 for
loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector.
Q:Is meter information switch connector C-02 in good
condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the connector.
STEP 2. Check the meter information switch.
Check the meter information switch. Refer to P.54Ab-79.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Replace the meter information switch.
STEP 3. Measure at meter information switch connector
C-02 in order to the ground circuit to the meter information
switch.
(1)
Disconnect meter information switch connector C-02, and
measure at the wiring harness side.
ZC6022220008
Harness side: C-02
(2)
Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and
ground.
⦆
The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.
Q:Does the measured resistance value correspond with this
range?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between meter
information switch connector C-02 (terminal 4) and ground.
Q:Is the wiring harness between fuel meter information
switch connector C-02 (terminal 4) and ground in good
condition?
YES:
Go to Step 7.
NO:
Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 7.
54Ab-20
COMBINATION METER
DIAGNOSIS
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст