Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 965

NO<AWD>:

Go to Step 8.

STEP 2. Check fuel pump module connector D-20 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.

Q:Is fuel pump module connector D-20 in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair the connector.

STEP 3. Check the fuel level sensor (main).
Check to see if the fuel level sensor (main) is normal. Refer
to P.54Ab-67.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the fuel level sensor (main).

STEP 4. Measure the resistance at fuel pump module
connector D-20.

(1)

Disconnect pump module connector D-20, and measure at
the wiring harness side.

ZC6022220007

Harness side: D-20

(2)

Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and
ground.

The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.

Q:Does the measured resistance value correspond with this

range?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between fuel pump
module connector D-20 (terminal 1) and ground.

Q:Is the wiring harness between fuel pump module

connector D-20 (terminal 1) and ground in good

condition?

YES:

There is no action to be taken.

NO:

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 6. Check combination meter connector C-03 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.

Q:Is combination meter connector C-03 in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Repair the connector.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between fuel pump
module connector D-20 (terminal 2) and combination meter
connector C-03 (terminal 17 or 18).

NOTE:

Also check intermediate connectors C-31 and D-05. If

intermediate connectors C-31 and D-05 are damaged, repair
or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.

COMBINATION METER

54Ab-13

DIAGNOSIS

Q:Are the wiring harness between fuel pump module

connector D-20 (terminal 2) and combination meter

connector C-03 (terminal 17 or 18) in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 14.

NO:

Repair the wiring harness. The fuel gauge should work

normally.

STEP 8. Check fuel pump module connector D-20 and fuel
level sensor (sub) connector D-22 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.

Q:Is fuel pump module connector D-20 and fuel level sensor

(sub) connector D-22 in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 9.

NO:

Repair the connector.

STEP 9. Check the fuel level sensor (main) and (sub)
Check to see if the fuel level sensor (main) and (sub) is normal.
Refer to P.54Ab-67.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 10.

NO:

Replace the fuel level sensor (main) or (sub).

STEP 10. Measure the resistance at fuel pump module
connector D-20.

(1)

Disconnect fuel pump module connector D-20, and measure
at the wiring harness side.

ZC6022220007

Harness side: D-20

(2)

Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and
ground.

The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.

Q:Does the measured resistance value correspond with this

range?

YES:

Go to Step 12.

NO:

Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between fuel pump
module connector D-20 (terminal 1) and ground.

Q:Is the wiring harness between fuel pump module

connector D-20 (terminal 1) and ground in good

condition?

YES:

There is no action to be taken.

NO:

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 12. Check combination meter connector C-03 for
loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector.

Q:Is combination meter connector C-03 in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 13.

NO:

Repair the connector.

54Ab-14

COMBINATION METER

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between fuel pump
module connector D-20 (terminal 2) and combination meter
connector C-03 (terminal 17 or 18).

NOTE:

Also check intermediate connectors C-31 and D-05. If

intermediate connectors C-31 and D-05 are damaged, repair
or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.

Q:Are the wiring harness between fuel pump module

connector D-20 (terminal 2) and combination meter

connector C-03 (terminal 17 or 18) in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 14.

NO:

Repair the wiring harness. The fuel gauge should work

normally.

STEP 14. Using scan tool MB991958, perform actuator test.

Item 03: Fuel gauge (target value): 0 →100%

Fuel gauge shows 100 %

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 15.

NO:

Replace the combination meter.

STEP 15. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the combination meter.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.

(3)

Check if DTC is set.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Replace the combination meter.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

DTC B1208: Malfunction of LCD heater

M15410100052USA0000010000

TROUBLE JUDGMENT
With the ignition switch at the ON position and the
system voltage at 10 -16 volts (data from ETACS-
ECU), if the combination meter detects the LCD
heater malfunction, the DTC B1208 is stored.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The combination meter may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)

Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the combination meter.

COMBINATION METER

54Ab-15

DIAGNOSIS

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54Ad-5."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.

(3)

Check if DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Replace the combination meter.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

DTC B1209: Test mode

M15410100053USA0000010000

TROUBLE JUDGMENT
When the mode is changed to the meter test mode
(supplier mode), the combination meter stores the
DTC B1209.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The combination meter may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Replace the combination meter.

DTC B2203: Chassis No. not programmed

M15410100054USA0000010000

TROUBLE JUDGMENT
With the ignition switch at the ON position, if the
chassis number code is not written to the combination
meter, DTC B2203 is stored.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

The CAN bus line may be defective.

The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

The combination meter may be defective.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)

54Ab-16

COMBINATION METER

DIAGNOSIS

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности