Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1632

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

CVT

23A-85

DTC P0841: Abnormality in Line Pressure Sensor Function

.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TCM conducts fault detection by comparing the tar-

get line pressure reading with the actual secondary

pressure reading.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The actual secondary pressure reading is 0.675 MPa

(98 psi) or more, and the status over the target line

pressure remains for 5 seconds.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

• Transmission range: D

• Throttle valve opening : 1/8 or more

• Engine speed : 450 r/min or more

• CVT fluid temperature : from 20 to 180°C (68 to

356

°F)

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

AC901246

START

Yes

Yes

No

No

Good

Malfunction

END

Yes

All secondary parameters
are in the enable condition.

No

Target line pressure - Actual secondary fluid pressure
< 0.675 MPa (98 psi)

Continuous failure for 5 sec

DIAGNOSIS

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CVT

23A-86

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Transmission range switch position: D.

• Throttle position sensor voltage: 1.37 volts or

more.

• Engine speed: 450 r/min or more.

• Transmission fluid temperature: 20°C (68°F) or

more.

• Transmission fluid temperature: 180°C (356°F) or

less.

• Voltage of battery: 9 volts or more.

• Voltage of battery: 16 volts or less.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA

• The actual secondary pressure reading is 0.675

MPa (98 psi) or more, and the status over the tar-
get line pressure remains for 5 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Transmission range: D (Drive the vehicle for 10 sec-
onds or more while the accelerator opening angle is
20% or more)

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Abnormal line pressure

• Abnormality in secondary pressure sensor sys-

tem

• Malfunction of TCM

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Check other diagnostic trouble codes.
Q: Are other diagnostic trouble codes set?

YES : Go to the appropriate troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Line pressure check
Carry out "hydraulic test" (Refer to

P.23A-27

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair according to the hydraulic pressure test

diagnosis table.

STEP 3. Symptom recheck after erasing diagnostic trouble
code
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction
NO : Replace TCM.

DTC P0868: Secondary Pressure Drop

.

SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
SYSTEM CIRCUIT

Refer to

P.23A-81

.

.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TCM detects the secondary pressure drop during
driving.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

• The value obtained by subtracting the actual sec-

ondary pressure sensor reading from the target
secondary pressure sensor reading is 0.25 MPa
(36 psi) or more.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

• Engine speed : 450 r/min or more

.

DIAGNOSIS

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CVT

23A-87

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• P0741: Abnormality in lockup function

• P0746: Abnormality in hydraulic control system

function

• P0841: Abnormality in line pressure sensor func-

tion

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

.

AC802627

START

Yes

No

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

Good

Malfunction

END

No

Continuous failure for 1.5 sec.

Target secondary pressure
measured secondary pressure
0.25 MPa (36 psi)

Fail counter 2 times

All secondary parameters
are in the enable condition.

Fail counter up

DIAGNOSIS

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CVT

23A-88

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Engine speed: 450 r/min or more.

• Voltage of battery: 9 volts or more.

• Voltage of battery: 16 volts or less.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA

• Secondary linear solenoid performance fail [tar-

get secondary pressure

− measured secondary

pressure: 0.25 MPa (36 psi) or more. (1.5 sec-
onds)]: 2 count or more.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Transmission range: D (Drive the vehicle for 10 sec-
onds or more while the accelerator opening angle is
20% or more)

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• Malfunction of CVT assembly

• Malfunction of TCM

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Check other diagnostic trouble codes.
Q: Are other diagnostic trouble codes set?

YES : Go to the appropriate troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the following connector:

• B-125 CVT assembly connector

• C-37 TCM connector

• A-12 Intermediate connector

Check contacts for internal short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 3. Check for short to ground in the wiring harness
between the TCM connector and the CVT assembly
connector.

• Between C-37 TCM connector (terminal No.39) and B-125

CVT assembly connector (terminal No.7)

OK: 100

Ω or more

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 4. Symptom recheck after erasing diagnostic trouble
code
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction
NO : Replace the TCM, and then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Retest the system.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The inspection is complete.
NO : Replace the CVT assembly.

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