Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 357
Symptom:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored:
Anytime BCM is awake.
Set Condition:
When the BCM senses an open or short to ground signal on the RKE
Module Program Enable circuit for longer than 0.125 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE OPEN
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
RKE MODULE - PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Operate the RKE transmitter while monitoring the DRBIII.
Does the DRBIII
t display RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the voltage of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit between ground and
the BCM C4 connector.
Is the voltage between 10.2 and 11.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Disconnect the BCM harness connector(s). Check connectors -
Clean/repair as necessary. If okay, replace the Body Control
Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
321
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit between the RKE
Module connector and the BCM C4 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for an open
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
322
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND —
Continued
Symptom:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT TO BATTERY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT TO BATTERY
When Monitored:
Anytime the BCM is awake.
Set Condition:
When the BCM senses an over current on the RKE Module Program
Enable circuit and the RKE is in PROGRAM or DIAGNOSTIC mode.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
BODY CONTROL MODULE - SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
With the DRBIII
t, enter PROGRAM RKE.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key and wait 30 seconds.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?
All
No
→ Go To 3
Yes
→ Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between RKE Module Program Enable circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
323
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Symptom:
*ALL DOOR SWITCHES INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BCM INPUTS OPEN
FUSE #3 OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE - OUTPUTS OPEN
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the UNLATCH DRIVER DOOR and the UNLATCH PASS
DOOR.
Did the doors unlatch using the DRBIII
t?
All
Yes
→ Check all the connectors at the Body Control Module. If the
connectors are okay, replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Test the PDC fuse #3.
Is the fuse open?
All
Yes
→ Replace the #3 PDC fuse and check for any short circuit that may
have caused that fuse to blow.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Disconnect the Body Control Module C1 connector.
Measure the voltage between Fused B(+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Disconnect the Body Control Module C1 connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Check the BCM C2 connector. If the connector is okay, replace the
Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
324
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст