Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual — part 358
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-193
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VQ35DE]
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001326013
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine
coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is
sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of
the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001326014
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
-10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0117
0117
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-194
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326015
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-III display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START
40
°
C (104
°
F)
Approx. 4 minutes or more after engine starting
80
°
C (176
°
F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80
°
C (104 - 176
°
F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates while
engine is running.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-195
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VQ35DE]
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000001326016
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326017
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
TBWM0289E
EC-196
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-197, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
PBIB2625E
PBIB1563E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
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