Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 810
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-781
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
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6.
Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace MAP sensor.
2.
CHECK MAP SENSOR-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Check intake manifold vacuum.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
4.
Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in
the following chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace MAP sensor.
Altitude (m)
Compensated pressure (hPa)
0
0
200
-24
400
-47
600
-70
800
-92
1000
-114
1500
-168
2000
-218
Atmospheric pressure (hPa)
Voltage (V)
800
3.1 – 3.7
850
3.3 – 3.9
900
3.5 – 4.1
950
3.8 – 4.3
1000
4.0 – 4.6
1050
4.2 – 4.8
JMBIA0870GB
ECM
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F111
69
F111
70
Intake manifold vacuum [kPA (mmHg)]
Voltage difference (V)
-40 (-300)
1.5 – 2.0
-53.3 (-400)
2.0 – 2.6
-66.7 (-500)
2.6 – 3.2
-80 (-600)
3.2 – 3.8
EC-782
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005597971
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor is placed at intake
manifold collector. It detects intake manifold pressure and sends the
voltage signal to the ECM.
The sensor uses a silicon diaphragm which is sensitive to the
change in pressure. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005597979
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
JMBIA0877ZZ
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P010A
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor circuit
• An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively high voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank
1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Exhaust valve timing control posi-
tion sensor (bank 1) circuit is short-
ed.]
(Manifold absolute pressure sen-
sor circuit is shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control posi-
tion sensor (bank 1)
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-783
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
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EC
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1.
Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005676464
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit.
5.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
E65
1
Ground
Approx. 5
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E65
1
F111
95
Existed
EC-784
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to
EC-876, "Component Inspection"
• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to
EC-881, "Component Inspection"
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to
EC-978, "Component Inspection"
.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-917, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-785, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-1081, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-1082, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
9.
CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F111
87
Crankshaft position sensor
F2
1
91
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
F84
1
EVT control position sensor (bank 1)
F59
1
95
Battery current sensor
E21
1
EVAP control system pressure sensor
B252
3
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
F65
1
M160
99
APP sensor (Without ICC)
E112
6
APP sensor (with ICC)
E116
3
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F65
3
F111
70
Existed
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